OZEM vs VXUS

OZEM vs VXUS

Which is better, OZEM or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. OZEM led over 1Y, VXUS over the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricOZEMVXUS
Expense Ratio0.59%0.05%Best
AUM$65M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.29%2.59%
Holdings278,747
YTD Return-2.83%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+28.91%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)19.5%11.2%Best
Max Drawdown-28.6%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 2.3 years$13,354$15,288Best
Fund FamilyRoundhill InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 21, 2024Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 21, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.3 years).

OZEM vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.3 years both funds cover.

OZEM vs VXUS Performance

Roundhill GLP-1 & Weight Loss ETF (OZEM) is an ETF from Roundhill Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year OZEM returned +28.91% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, OZEM is down 2.83% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

OZEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.5% compared with 11.2% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.6% for OZEM and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.33. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

OZEM charges 0.59% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $5 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, OZEM currently yields 1.29% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

OZEM already in VXUS33.8%

At least 33.8% of OZEM's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

10 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in OZEM and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 27 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in OZEMWeight in VXUSDifference
1093:HKCSPC Pharmaceutical Group Limited Shs6.39%0.02%6.37%
ZEAL:COZealand Pharma A/s4.36%0.01%4.35%
4519:JPChugai Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd. Com Stk4.23%0.07%4.16%
ROG:SMRoche Holding Ag3.19%0.64%2.55%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC3.10%0.62%2.48%
128940:KRHanmi Pharm Co Ltd3.69%0.00%3.69%
3692:HKHansoh Pharmaceutical Group Co Ltd2.78%0.01%2.77%
3933:HKUnited Laboratories International Holdings Ltd/the2.72%0.00%2.72%
GUBRA:COGubra As2.14%0.00%2.14%
4507:JPShionogi & Co Ltd1.22%0.03%1.19%

33.8% of OZEM is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

OZEMVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, OZEM or VXUS?

OZEM has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $54 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, OZEM or VXUS?

Over the past year OZEM returned +28.91% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so OZEM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), OZEM annualized +13.40% vs +20.27% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, OZEM or VXUS?

OZEM has been the more volatile fund at 19.5% annualized versus 11.2% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: OZEM -28.6% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both OZEM and VXUS?

OZEM and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.33, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between OZEM and VXUS?

At least 33.8% of OZEM's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in OZEM and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, OZEM or VXUS?

OZEM yields 1.29% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than OZEM?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. OZEM led over 1Y, VXUS over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.