OZEM vs VYM

OZEM vs VYM

Which is better, OZEM or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. OZEM led over 1Y, VYM over the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.8%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricOZEMVYM
Expense Ratio0.59%0.04%Best
AUM$65M$81.6B
Dividend Yield1.29%2.24%
Holdings27613
YTD Return-2.83%+14.82%Best
1Y Return+28.91%Best+20.84%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.28%
Volatility (annualized)19.5%9.9%Best
Max Drawdown-28.6%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 2.3 years$13,354$14,445Best
Top 10 Weight64.8%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyRoundhill InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 21, 2024Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 21, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.3 years).

OZEM vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.3 years both funds cover.

OZEM vs VYM Performance

Roundhill GLP-1 & Weight Loss ETF (OZEM) is an ETF from Roundhill Investments and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year OZEM returned +28.91% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, OZEM is down 2.83% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

OZEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.5% compared with 9.9% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.6% for OZEM and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.30. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

OZEM charges 0.59% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $4 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, OZEM currently yields 1.29% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

OZEM already in VYM12.8%
VYM already in OZEM2.0%

12.8% of OZEM's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 2.0% of VYM's money is in holdings OZEM also owns.

OZEM and VYM share little of their money.

3 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in OZEM and 603 in VYM, against full books of 27 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 567 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for OZEM (95.5% of the fund), and 7 for OZEM that do not appear in VYM (29.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in OZEMWeight in VYMDifference
PFEPfizer Inc6.75%0.57%6.18%
AMGNAmgen Inc.4.28%0.75%3.53%
GILDGilead Sciences1.80%0.65%1.15%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of OZEM and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

OZEMVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, OZEM or VYM?

OZEM has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, OZEM or VYM?

Over the past year OZEM returned +28.91% vs +20.84% for VYM, so OZEM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), OZEM annualized +13.40% vs +17.34% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, OZEM or VYM?

OZEM has been the more volatile fund at 19.5% annualized versus 9.9% for VYM. Worst drawdown: OZEM -28.6% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both OZEM and VYM?

OZEM and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.30, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between OZEM and VYM?

12.8% of OZEM's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 2.0% of VYM's is in holdings OZEM also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in OZEM and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, OZEM or VYM?

OZEM yields 1.29% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than OZEM?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. OZEM led over 1Y, VYM over the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.