IVV vs QQLV
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Invesco QQQ Low Volatility ETF
Which is better, IVV or QQLV?
IVV has been ahead.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | QQLV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.25% |
| AUM | $886.7B | $2M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 2.01% |
| Holdings | 508 | 28 |
| YTD Return | +13.39%Best | +6.94% |
| 1Y Return | +20.08%Best | +3.07% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.29% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.88% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.6% | 8.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -18.8% | -9.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.7 years | $12,855Best | $10,415 |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.9%Best | 44.9% |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Dec 4, 2024 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 4, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.7 years).
IVV vs QQLV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.
IVV vs QQLV Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Invesco QQQ Low Volatility ETF (QQLV) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% while QQLV returned +3.07%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.39% versus a gain of 6.94% for QQLV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.6% compared with 8.9% for QQLV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.8% for IVV and -9.5% for QQLV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.25. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while QQLV charges 0.25%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $25 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 2.01% for QQLV.
Holdings Overlap
16.0% of IVV's money is in holdings QQLV also owns. 92.1% of QQLV's money is in holdings IVV also owns.
Most of QQLV is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
24 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 27 in QQLV, against full books of 508 and 28.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 2 positions for QQLV that do not appear in our book for IVV (4.4% of the fund), and 473 for IVV that do not appear in QQLV (83.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IVV | Weight in QQLV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPLApple, Inc | 6.86% | 3.75% | 3.11% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 5.44% | 3.72% | 1.72% |
| CTASCintas Corp. | 0.10% | 5.12% | 5.02% |
| LINLinde Plc Ordinary Shares | 0.34% | 4.80% | 4.46% |
| COSTCostco Wholesale Corp. | 0.63% | 4.26% | 3.63% |
| AEPAmerican Electric Power Co Inc | 0.10% | 4.72% | 4.62% |
| EXCExelon | 0.07% | 4.61% | 4.54% |
| ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc. | 0.16% | 4.32% | 4.16% |
| XELXcel Energy Inc. | 0.07% | 4.38% | 4.31% |
| CSXCsx Corp. | 0.14% | 4.21% | 4.07% |
92.1% of QQLV is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or QQLV?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while QQLV charges 0.25%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or QQLV?
Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% vs +3.07% for QQLV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), IVV annualized +15.92% vs +2.42% for QQLV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or QQLV?
IVV has been the more volatile fund at 12.6% annualized versus 8.9% for QQLV. Worst drawdown: IVV -18.8% vs QQLV -9.5%.
Should I hold both IVV and QQLV?
IVV and QQLV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.25, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and QQLV?
92.1% of QQLV's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 92.1% of QQLV's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 24 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 27 in QQLV.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or QQLV?
IVV yields 1.10% while QQLV yields 2.01%, so QQLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQLV better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.