IVV vs XIGV

IVV vs XIGV

Which is better, IVV or XIGV?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.8%.

Lower Fees: IVVLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVXIGV
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.65%
AUM$886.7B$232,821.32
Dividend Yield1.10%0.00%
Holdings50879
YTD Return+13.86%Best-5.39%
1Y Return+21.57%-
3Y Return (annualized)+21.48%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.88%-
Top 10 Weight37.9%Best47.8%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Defiance ETFs, LLC
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 15, 2000Jun 24, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

IVV vs XIGV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

IVV vs XIGV Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Defiance US 100 Tech Ex Software ETF (XIGV) is an ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC. Year to date, IVV is up 13.86% versus a loss of 5.39% for XIGV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while XIGV charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $65 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.00% for XIGV.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in XIGV41.6%
XIGV already in IVV92.1%

41.6% of IVV's money is in holdings XIGV also owns. 92.1% of XIGV's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

Most of XIGV is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

68 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 78 in XIGV, against full books of 508 and 79.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 9 positions for XIGV that do not appear in our book for IVV (7.1% of the fund), and 429 for IVV that do not appear in XIGV (57.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in XIGVDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.7.98%5.15%2.83%
AAPLApple, Inc6.86%5.04%1.82%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.01%5.41%1.40%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.98%5.30%2.32%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A3.19%4.78%1.59%
METAMeta Platform Inc 1.94%4.86%2.92%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.51%4.79%3.28%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.18%5.02%3.84%
TSLATesla Motors Inc1.36%3.97%2.61%
INTCIntel Corporation0.72%3.32%2.60%

92.1% of XIGV is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVXIGV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or XIGV?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while XIGV charges 0.65%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and XIGV?

92.1% of XIGV's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 92.1% of XIGV's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 68 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 78 in XIGV.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or XIGV?

IVV yields 1.10% while XIGV yields 0.00%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XIGV better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.