IYRI vs VOO

IYRI vs VOO

Which is better, IYRI or VOO?

VOO has been ahead.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.4%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIYRIVOO
Expense Ratio0.68%0.03%Best
AUM$315M$997.4B
Dividend Yield10.87%1.08%
Holdings64509
YTD Return+0.11%+13.81%Best
1Y Return-0.39%+21.53%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.87%
Volatility (annualized)9.0%Best12.9%
Max Drawdown-12.1%Best-18.7%
$10,000 over 1.6 years$10,687$13,207Best
Top 10 Weight52.4%36.4%Best
Fund FamilyNEOSVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 14, 2025Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 15, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.6 years).

IYRI vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.

IYRI vs VOO Performance

NEOS Real Estate High Income ETF (IYRI) is an ETF from NEOS and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IYRI returned -0.39% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, IYRI is up 0.11% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.9% compared with 9.0% for IYRI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.1% for IYRI and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.46. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IYRI charges 0.68% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $68 vs $3 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IYRI currently yields 10.87% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

IYRI already in VOO80.3%
VOO already in IYRI1.8%

80.3% of IYRI's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 1.8% of VOO's money is in holdings IYRI also owns.

Most of IYRI is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, IYRI as of Aug 17, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

30 positions in common, counted across the 60 positions we hold weights for in IYRI and 505 in VOO, against full books of 64 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 467 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for IYRI (97.7% of the fund), and 30 for IYRI that do not appear in VOO (19.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IYRIWeight in VOODifference
WELLWelltower, Inc.10.90%0.25%10.65%
PLDPrologis Inc8.82%0.20%8.62%
EQIXEquinix Inc. Real Estate Investment Trust4.69%0.16%4.53%
DLRDigital Realty Trust Inc.4.73%0.09%4.64%
SPGSimon Property Group Inc4.62%0.11%4.51%
ORealty Income Corp.4.07%0.09%3.98%
AMTAmerican Tower Corporation4.02%0.12%3.90%
PSAPublic Storage3.76%0.08%3.68%
EQREquity Residential (eqr)3.55%0.04%3.51%
CBRECBRE group3.25%0.06%3.19%

80.3% of IYRI is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IYRIVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IYRI or VOO?

IYRI has an expense ratio of 0.68% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $65 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IYRI or VOO?

Over the past year IYRI returned -0.39% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), IYRI annualized +4.24% vs +18.99% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IYRI or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 12.9% annualized versus 9.0% for IYRI. Worst drawdown: IYRI -12.1% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both IYRI and VOO?

IYRI and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.46, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IYRI and VOO?

80.3% of IYRI's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 1.8% of VOO's is in holdings IYRI also owns. They hold 30 positions in common, counted across the 60 positions we hold weights for in IYRI and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, IYRI or VOO?

IYRI yields 10.87% while VOO yields 1.08%, so IYRI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than IYRI?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.