JHAC vs VXUS

JHAC vs VXUS

Which is better, JHAC or VXUS?

All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJHACVXUS
Expense Ratio0.72%0.05%Best
AUM$4M$158.1B
Dividend Yield2.35%2.59%
Holdings528,747
YTD Return+5.32%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+6.15%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)14.6%11.0%Best
Max Drawdown-24.4%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 2.8 years$15,711$17,944Best
Fund FamilyJohn Hancock Investment ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleAll Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 31, 2023Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 2, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.8 years).

JHAC vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.8 years both funds cover.

JHAC vs VXUS Performance

John Hancock Fundamental All Cap Core ETF (JHAC) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JHAC returned +6.15% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, JHAC is up 5.32% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JHAC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.6% compared with 11.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.4% for JHAC and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JHAC charges 0.72% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $72 vs $5 annually, a gap of $67 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JHAC currently yields 2.35% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

JHAC already in VXUS1.7%

At least 1.7% of JHAC's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

JHAC and VXUS share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in JHAC and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 52 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JHACWeight in VXUSDifference
RACE:MIFerrari Nv1.46%0.10%1.36%
FPH:NZFive Point Holdings, Llc Class A Common Shares0.23%0.03%0.20%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of JHAC and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

JHACVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JHAC or VXUS?

JHAC has an expense ratio of 0.72% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $67 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JHAC or VXUS?

Over the past year JHAC returned +6.15% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JHAC or VXUS?

JHAC has been the more volatile fund at 14.6% annualized versus 11.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: JHAC -24.4% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both JHAC and VXUS?

JHAC and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JHAC and VXUS?

At least 1.7% of JHAC's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in JHAC and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, JHAC or VXUS?

JHAC yields 2.35% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than JHAC?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.