JIRE vs NTSI
JPMorgan International Research Enhanced Equity ETF vs WisdomTree International Efficient Core Fund
Which is better, JIRE or NTSI?
Nearly the same fund. JIRE costs less.
JIRE has a lower expense ratio. JIRE led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JIRE | NTSI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.24%Best | 0.26% |
| AUM | $10.9B | $482M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.75% | 3.11% |
| Holdings | 438 | 926 |
| YTD Return | +6.00%Best | +5.13% |
| 1Y Return | +11.71%Best | +9.63% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.24%Best | +16.20% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +4.92% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.0%Best | 16.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -16.1%Best | -18.9% |
| $10,000 over 4.4 years | $18,524Best | $16,699 |
| Fund Family | J.P. Morgan Asset Management | WisdomTree Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 10, 2022 | May 20, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 13, 2022 to Nov 6, 2026 (4.4 years).
JIRE vs NTSI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.4 years both funds cover.
JIRE vs NTSI Performance
JPMorgan International Research Enhanced Equity ETF (JIRE) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and WisdomTree International Efficient Core Fund (NTSI) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments. Over the past year JIRE returned +11.71% while NTSI returned +9.63%. Year to date, JIRE is up 6.00% versus a gain of 5.13% for NTSI.
Over three years, JIRE compounded at +17.24% per year against +16.20% for NTSI. Across the full 4-year window we track, JIRE has the edge at +15.04% annualized vs +12.36%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NTSI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.3% compared with 15.0% for JIRE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.1% for JIRE and -18.9% for NTSI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JIRE charges 0.24% per year while NTSI charges 0.26%. On a $10,000 position that is $24 vs $26 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JIRE currently yields 2.75% against 3.11% for NTSI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 57.7% of JIRE's money is in holdings NTSI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for NTSI, our book for it covers 89.6% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
120 positions in common, counted across the 206 positions we hold weights for in JIRE and 441 in NTSI, against full books of 438 and 926.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in JIRE | Weight in NTSI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHELShell Plc | 1.45% | 1.75% | 0.30% |
| HSBA:LNHsbc Holdings Plc | 1.41% | 1.69% | 0.28% |
| SIE:SGSiemens Ag Reg Common Stock | 1.72% | 1.04% | 0.68% |
| AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC | 1.67% | 0.98% | 0.69% |
| NOVN:SMNovartis Ag – Class N | 1.19% | 1.43% | 0.24% |
| NESN:SMNestle Sa | 1.31% | 1.18% | 0.13% |
| 7203:JPToyota Motor Corp | 1.14% | 1.06% | 0.08% |
| SAP:SGSap Se | 1.02% | 1.07% | 0.05% |
| BHP:AUBhp Group Ltd | 1.18% | 0.89% | 0.29% |
| 6501:JPHitachi Ltd | 1.17% | 0.83% | 0.34% |
57.7% of JIRE is already inside NTSI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JIRE or NTSI?
JIRE has an expense ratio of 0.24% while NTSI charges 0.26%. JIRE is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, JIRE or NTSI?
Over the past year JIRE returned +11.71% vs +9.63% for NTSI, so JIRE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), JIRE annualized +15.04% vs +12.36% for NTSI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JIRE or NTSI?
NTSI has been the more volatile fund at 16.3% annualized versus 15.0% for JIRE. Worst drawdown: JIRE -16.1% vs NTSI -18.9%.
Should I hold both JIRE and NTSI?
JIRE and NTSI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between JIRE and NTSI?
At least 57.7% of JIRE's money is in holdings NTSI also owns. Our book for NTSI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 120 positions in common, counted across the 206 positions we hold weights for in JIRE and 441 in NTSI.
Which pays a higher dividend, JIRE or NTSI?
JIRE yields 2.75% while NTSI yields 3.11%, so NTSI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NTSI better than JIRE?
JIRE has a lower expense ratio. JIRE led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.