JMBS vs VXUS

JMBS vs VXUS

Which is better, JMBS or VXUS?

VXUS has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJMBSVXUS
Expense Ratio0.21%0.05%Best
AUM$6.6B$158.1B
Dividend Yield5.72%2.59%
Holdings6298,747
YTD Return+0.26%+15.57%Best
1Y Return+2.93%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+5.26%+20.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+0.53%+8.96%Best
Volatility (annualized)5.8%Best16.2%
Max Drawdown-17.0%Best-35.1%
$10,000 over 5 years$10,268$15,358Best
Fund FamilyJanus Henderson InvestorsVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
Style-Large Cap Blend
InceptionSep 12, 2018Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 13, 2018 to Sep 3, 2026 (8 years).

JMBS vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8 years both funds cover.

JMBS vs VXUS Performance

Janus Henderson Mortgage-Backed Securities ETF (JMBS) is an ETF from Janus Henderson Investors and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JMBS returned +2.93% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, JMBS is up 0.26% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, JMBS compounded at +5.26% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +0.53% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +8.73% annualized vs +1.21%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.2% compared with 5.8% for JMBS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.0% for JMBS and -35.1% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.59. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JMBS charges 0.21% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $21 vs $5 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JMBS currently yields 5.72% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 374 holdings in JMBS and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 97.9% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 374 positions we hold weights for in JMBS and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 629 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of JMBS and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

JMBSVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JMBS or VXUS?

JMBS has an expense ratio of 0.21% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JMBS or VXUS?

Over the past year JMBS returned +2.93% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), JMBS annualized +1.21% vs +8.73% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JMBS or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 16.2% annualized versus 5.8% for JMBS. Worst drawdown: JMBS -17.0% vs VXUS -35.1%.

Should I hold both JMBS and VXUS?

JMBS and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.59, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, JMBS or VXUS?

JMBS yields 5.72% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so JMBS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than JMBS?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.