KOKU vs SCHD

KOKU vs SCHD

Which is better, KOKU or SCHD?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. KOKU led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, SCHD over 1Y. KOKU is less concentrated, with 28.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.6%.

Lower Fees: SCHDHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: KOKU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricKOKUSCHD
Expense Ratio0.09%0.06%Best
AUM$811M$111.6B
Dividend Yield1.32%3.24%
Holdings2,185206
YTD Return+12.13%+29.65%Best
1Y Return+12.80%+34.52%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+23.45%Best+20.20%
5Y Return (annualized)+11.23%Best+10.17%
Volatility (annualized)15.1%Best15.3%
Max Drawdown-25.8%-16.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$17,026Best$16,230
Top 10 Weight28.6%Best41.6%
Fund FamilyXtrackers ETFsCharles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionApr 7, 2020Oct 20, 2011

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 8, 2020 to Oct 28, 2026 (6.6 years).

KOKU vs SCHD growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.6 years both funds cover.

KOKU vs SCHD Performance

Xtrackers MSCI Kokusai Equity ETF (KOKU) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year KOKU returned +12.80% while SCHD returned +34.52%. Year to date, KOKU is up 12.13% versus a gain of 29.65% for SCHD.

Over three years, KOKU compounded at +23.45% per year against +20.20% for SCHD; over five years the annualized figures are +11.23% and +10.17% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, KOKU has the edge at +17.51% annualized vs +16.14%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SCHD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 15.1% for KOKU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.8% for KOKU and -16.9% for SCHD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

KOKU charges 0.09% per year while SCHD charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $6 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, KOKU currently yields 1.32% against 3.24% for SCHD.

Holdings Overlap

KOKU already in SCHD6.1%
SCHD already in KOKU94.8%

6.1% of KOKU's money is in holdings SCHD also owns. 94.8% of SCHD's money is in holdings KOKU also owns.

Most of SCHD is already inside KOKU. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

45 positions in common, counted across the 1,079 positions we hold weights for in KOKU and 98 in SCHD, against full books of 2,185 and 206.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 52 positions for SCHD that do not appear in our book for KOKU (5.0% of the fund), and 455 for KOKU that do not appear in SCHD (70.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in KOKUWeight in SCHDDifference
TXNTexas Instrument Inc0.28%4.89%4.61%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.0.22%4.61%4.39%
CVXChevron Corp0.46%4.14%3.68%
PGProcter & Gamble Company0.40%4.16%3.76%
KOCoca Cola Co.0.40%4.12%3.72%
MRKMerck & Company Inc0.42%4.04%3.62%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated0.41%3.95%3.54%
VZVerizon Communic0.25%3.88%3.63%
HDHome Depot Inc/The0.36%3.77%3.41%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.010.19%3.91%3.72%

94.8% of SCHD is already inside KOKU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

KOKUSCHD

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, KOKU or SCHD?

KOKU has an expense ratio of 0.09% while SCHD charges 0.06%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, KOKU or SCHD?

Over the past year KOKU returned +12.80% vs +34.52% for SCHD, so SCHD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), KOKU annualized +17.51% vs +16.14% for SCHD. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, KOKU or SCHD?

SCHD has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 15.1% for KOKU. Worst drawdown: KOKU -25.8% vs SCHD -16.9%.

Should I hold both KOKU and SCHD?

KOKU and SCHD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between KOKU and SCHD?

94.8% of SCHD's money is in holdings KOKU also owns. 94.8% of SCHD's is in holdings KOKU also owns. They hold 45 positions in common, counted across the 1,079 positions we hold weights for in KOKU and 98 in SCHD.

Which pays a higher dividend, KOKU or SCHD?

KOKU yields 1.32% while SCHD yields 3.24%, so SCHD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHD better than KOKU?

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. KOKU led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, SCHD over 1Y. KOKU is less concentrated, with 28.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.