KYLD vs VOO

KYLD vs VOO

Which is better, KYLD or VOO?

Option Writing against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns (1Y): VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricKYLDVOO
Expense Ratio1.08%0.03%Best
AUM$53M$1.0T
Dividend Yield27.99%1.06%
Holdings17506
YTD Return-10.17%+12.15%Best
1Y Return-18.45%+14.44%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+23.10%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.36%
Volatility (annualized)25.9%13.3%Best
Fund FamilyKurvVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleOption WritingLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 30, 2025Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

KYLD vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

KYLD vs VOO Performance

Kurv High Income ETF (KYLD) is an ETF from Kurv and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year KYLD returned -18.45% while VOO returned +14.44%. Year to date, KYLD is down 10.17% versus a gain of 12.15% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

KYLD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.9% compared with 13.3% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

KYLD charges 1.08% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $108 vs $3 annually, a gap of $105 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, KYLD currently yields 27.99% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

VOO already in KYLD4.9%

At least 4.9% of VOO's money is in holdings KYLD also owns.

Stated as a floor: for KYLD, our book for it covers 75.5% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

VOO and KYLD share little of their money.

8 positions in common, counted across the 17 positions we hold weights for in KYLD and 504 in VOO, against full books of 17 and 506.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in KYLDWeight in VOODifference
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc7.73%1.16%6.57%
TERTeradyne Inc - Common7.01%0.08%6.93%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.81%2.65%1.16%
INTCIntel Corporation5.36%0.67%4.69%
HWMHowmet Aerospace5.42%0.15%5.27%
HOODRobinhood Markets Inc - A4.62%0.13%4.49%
VSTVistra Energy Corp.4.17%0.07%4.10%
RDDTReddit Inc-Cl A3.54%0.03%3.51%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of KYLD and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

KYLDVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, KYLD or VOO?

KYLD has an expense ratio of 1.08% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $105 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, KYLD or VOO?

Over the past year KYLD returned -18.45% vs +14.44% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, KYLD or VOO?

KYLD has been the more volatile fund at 25.9% annualized versus 13.3% for VOO.

Should I hold both KYLD and VOO?

KYLD and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between KYLD and VOO?

At least 4.9% of VOO's money is in holdings KYLD also owns. Our book for KYLD is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 17 positions we hold weights for in KYLD and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, KYLD or VOO?

KYLD yields 27.99% while VOO yields 1.06%, so KYLD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than KYLD?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.