LMTL vs VOO
Direxion Daily LMT Bull 2X ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Quick Verdict
VOO has a lower expense ratio. LMTL delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | LMTL | VOO | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.07% | 0.03% | |
| AUM | $6M | $997.4B | |
| Dividend Yield | 3.47% | 1.08% | |
| Holdings | 9 | 509 | |
| YTD Return | +4.68% | +13.81% | |
| 1Y Return | +23.92% | +21.53% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.46% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.87% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 85.6% | 14.1% | |
| Max Drawdown | -49.3% | -34.3% | |
| Fund Family | Direxion Shares ETF Trust | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Aug 6, 2025 | Sep 7, 2010 |
LMTL vs VOO Performance
Direxion Daily LMT Bull 2X ETF (LMTL) is a ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year LMTL returned +23.92% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, LMTL is up 4.68% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
LMTL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 85.6% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -49.3% for LMTL and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.13. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
LMTL charges 1.07% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $107 vs $3 annually, a gap of $104 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LMTL currently yields 3.47% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
LMTL and VOO share 1 holdings out of 508 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.2% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in LMTL | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMT | 13.47% | 0.16% | 13.31% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, LMTL or VOO?
LMTL has an expense ratio of 1.07% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $104 per year of difference.
Which performed better, LMTL or VOO?
Over the past year LMTL returned +23.92% vs +21.53% for VOO, so LMTL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), LMTL annualized +29.98% vs +13.51% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, LMTL or VOO?
LMTL has been the more volatile fund at 85.6% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: LMTL -49.3% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both LMTL and VOO?
LMTL and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.13, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between LMTL and VOO?
LMTL and VOO share 1 common holdings with a 0.2% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 508 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, LMTL or VOO?
LMTL yields 3.47% while VOO yields 1.08%, so LMTL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.