LUNC vs VOO

LUNC vs VOO

Which is better, LUNC or VOO?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.5%.

Lower Fees: VOOLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLUNCVOO
Expense Ratio0.75%0.03%Best
AUM$33M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.00%1.06%
Holdings27506
YTD Return+2.05%+13.12%Best
1Y Return-+15.48%
3Y Return (annualized)-+23.68%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.77%
Top 10 Weight69.5%37.9%Best
Fund FamilyLongnook ETF LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 28, 2026Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

LUNC vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

LUNC vs VOO Performance

Longnook Uncommon Compounders ETF (LUNC) is an ETF from Longnook ETF LLC and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, LUNC is up 2.05% versus a gain of 13.12% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LUNC charges 0.75% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LUNC currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

LUNC already in VOO37.2%
VOO already in LUNC1.7%

37.2% of LUNC's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 1.7% of VOO's money is in holdings LUNC also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

8 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in LUNC and 504 in VOO, against full books of 27 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 491 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for LUNC (98.1% of the fund), and 11 for LUNC that do not appear in VOO (21.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in LUNCWeight in VOODifference
NEMNewmont Corp Common13.19%0.20%12.99%
XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd9.20%1.01%8.19%
ZTSZoetis  Inc .4.36%0.05%4.31%
STZConstellation Brands Inc Common Stock Usd 0.013.48%0.03%3.45%
EQTEQT Corp.2.79%0.05%2.74%
FCXFreeport-mcmoran Copper & Gold Inc.2.22%0.16%2.06%
DOWDow Inc.1.29%0.03%1.26%
MMCMarsh & Mclennan Cos Inc Common Stock Usd 10.66%0.14%0.52%

37.2% of LUNC is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

LUNCVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LUNC or VOO?

LUNC has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between LUNC and VOO?

37.2% of LUNC's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 1.7% of VOO's is in holdings LUNC also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in LUNC and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, LUNC or VOO?

LUNC yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than LUNC?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.