MBSF vs VXUS

MBSF vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUSMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMBSFVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio0.49%0.05%
AUM$245M$158.1B
Dividend Yield4.43%2.59%
Holdings4168,747
YTD Return+2.41%+14.72%
1Y Return+4.82%+26.79%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.63%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.16%
Volatility (annualized)1.4%15.1%
Max Drawdown-1.0%-39.9%
Fund FamilyRegan CapitalVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
InceptionFeb 27, 2024Jan 26, 2011

MBSF vs VXUS Performance

REGAN FLOATING RATE MBS ETF (MBSF) is a ETF from Regan Capital and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MBSF returned +4.82% while VXUS returned +26.79%. Year to date, MBSF is up 2.41% versus a gain of 14.72% for VXUS.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 1.4% for MBSF. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -1.0% for MBSF and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.44. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MBSF charges 0.49% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $5 annually, a gap of $44 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MBSF currently yields 4.43% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

MBSF and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 8122 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MBSF or VXUS?

MBSF has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $44 per year of difference.

Which performed better, MBSF or VXUS?

Over the past year MBSF returned +4.82% vs +26.79% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (3 years), MBSF annualized +5.63% vs +4.85% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, MBSF or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 1.4% for MBSF. Worst drawdown: MBSF -1.0% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both MBSF and VXUS?

MBSF and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.44, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between MBSF and VXUS?

MBSF and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8122 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, MBSF or VXUS?

MBSF yields 4.43% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so MBSF currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free