MCDS vs VYM

MCDS vs VYM

Which is better, MCDS or VYM?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. MCDS led over 1Y, VYM over the full window. MCDS is less concentrated, with 14.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 26.1%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: MCDS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMCDSVYM
Expense Ratio0.35%0.04%Best
AUM$9M$83.1B
Dividend Yield1.04%2.22%
Holdings208608
YTD Return+13.70%Best+11.61%
1Y Return+16.82%Best+15.90%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.72%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.76%
Volatility (annualized)12.9%10.7%Best
Max Drawdown-22.5%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 2.2 years$13,478$14,049Best
Top 10 Weight14.3%Best26.1%
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionAug 7, 2024Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 8, 2024 to Oct 9, 2026 (2.2 years).

MCDS vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.

MCDS vs VYM Performance

JPMorgan Fundamental Data Science Mid Core ETF (MCDS) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MCDS returned +16.82% while VYM returned +15.90%. Year to date, MCDS is up 13.70% versus a gain of 11.61% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MCDS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.9% compared with 10.7% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.5% for MCDS and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MCDS charges 0.35% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $4 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MCDS currently yields 1.04% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

MCDS already in VYM37.6%
VYM already in MCDS9.1%

37.6% of MCDS's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 9.1% of VYM's money is in holdings MCDS also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, MCDS as of Sep 15, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

68 positions in common, counted across the 204 positions we hold weights for in MCDS and 557 in VYM, against full books of 208 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 460 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for MCDS (88.0% of the fund), and 129 for MCDS that do not appear in VYM (59.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MCDSWeight in VYMDifference
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp1.72%0.38%1.34%
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co1.31%0.26%1.05%
STTState Street Corp.1.20%0.20%1.00%
CAHCardinal Health Inc.1.15%0.22%0.93%
MTBM&T Bank Corp1.04%0.15%0.89%
RJFRaymond James Financial Inc.0.95%0.12%0.83%
COFCapital One Financial Corp.0.53%0.53%0.00%
ETREntergy Corp.0.85%0.20%0.65%
DGXQuest Diagnostics Inc0.94%0.10%0.84%
XELXcel Energy Inc.0.83%0.20%0.63%

37.6% of MCDS is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

MCDSVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MCDS or VYM?

MCDS has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $31 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MCDS or VYM?

Over the past year MCDS returned +16.82% vs +15.90% for VYM, so MCDS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), MCDS annualized +14.53% vs +16.71% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MCDS or VYM?

MCDS has been the more volatile fund at 12.9% annualized versus 10.7% for VYM. Worst drawdown: MCDS -22.5% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both MCDS and VYM?

MCDS and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MCDS and VYM?

37.6% of MCDS's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 9.1% of VYM's is in holdings MCDS also owns. They hold 68 positions in common, counted across the 204 positions we hold weights for in MCDS and 557 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, MCDS or VYM?

MCDS yields 1.04% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than MCDS?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. MCDS led over 1Y, VYM over the full window. MCDS is less concentrated, with 14.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 26.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.