MDAA vs VXUS

MDAA vs VXUS

Which is better, MDAA or VXUS?

Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. MDAA led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: MDAA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMDAAVXUS
Expense Ratio0.97%0.05%Best
AUM$454M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.39%2.34%
Holdings828,844
YTD Return+13.56%Best+10.00%
1Y Return+17.15%Best+17.01%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)20.3%14.8%Best
Max Drawdown-14.6%-11.3%Best
$10,000 over 1 years$11,499Best$11,439
Fund FamilyMyriad Asset Management LPVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleAllocation/BalancedLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 3, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 3, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1 years).

MDAA vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

MDAA vs VXUS Performance

Myriad Dynamic Asset Allocation ETF (MDAA) is an ETF from Myriad Asset Management LP and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MDAA returned +17.15% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, MDAA is up 13.56% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MDAA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.3% compared with 14.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.6% for MDAA and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MDAA charges 0.97% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $97 vs $5 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MDAA currently yields 0.39% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

MDAA already in VXUS3.7%

At least 3.7% of MDAA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

MDAA and VXUS share little of their money.

4 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in MDAA and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 82 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MDAAWeight in VXUSDifference
ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV1.28%1.42%0.14%
ENR:SGSiemens Energy A0.90%0.27%0.63%
TECKB:CATeck Resources Limited, Class B0.95%0.07%0.88%
BHP:AUBhp Group Ltd0.59%0.33%0.26%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MDAA and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MDAAVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MDAA or VXUS?

MDAA has an expense ratio of 0.97% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $92 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MDAA or VXUS?

Over the past year MDAA returned +17.15% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so MDAA leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), MDAA annualized +14.99% vs +14.39% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MDAA or VXUS?

MDAA has been the more volatile fund at 20.3% annualized versus 14.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: MDAA -14.6% vs VXUS -11.3%.

Should I hold both MDAA and VXUS?

MDAA and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MDAA and VXUS?

At least 3.7% of MDAA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in MDAA and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, MDAA or VXUS?

MDAA yields 0.39% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than MDAA?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. MDAA led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.