MDAA vs VTI

MDAA vs VTI
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI delivered stronger 1-year returns. VTI offers more diversification with 3,543 holdings.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTIMore Diversified: VTI

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMDAAVTIWinner
Expense Ratio0.97%0.03%
AUM$456M$666.9B
Dividend Yield0.40%1.07%
Holdings683,543
YTD Return+14.39%+12.23%
1Y Return+16.30%+20.11%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.52%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.49%
Volatility (annualized)-15.3%
Max Drawdown-14.6%-56.6%
Fund FamilyMyriad Asset Management LPVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
InceptionOct 3, 2025May 24, 2001

MDAA vs VTI Performance

Myriad Dynamic Asset Allocation ETF (MDAA) is a ETF from Myriad Asset Management LP and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MDAA returned +16.30% while VTI returned +20.11%. Year to date, MDAA is up 14.39% versus a gain of 12.23% for VTI.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.6% for MDAA and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MDAA charges 0.97% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $97 vs $3 annually, a gap of $94 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MDAA currently yields 0.40% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

37.7%overlap

MDAA and VTI share 57 holdings out of 2803 unique holdings combined, representing a 37.7% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MDAAWeight in VTIDifference
NVDA5.24%6.32%1.08%
MSFT5.49%3.81%1.68%
AAPL3.42%5.84%2.42%
GOOGLProProPro
AMZNProProPro
AVGOProProPro
LLYProProPro
MUProProPro
JPMProProPro
METAProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings MDAA shares with VTI
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MDAA or VTI?

MDAA has an expense ratio of 0.97% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $94 per year of difference.

Which performed better, MDAA or VTI?

Over the past year MDAA returned +16.30% vs +20.11% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

What is the holdings overlap between MDAA and VTI?

MDAA and VTI share 57 common holdings with a 37.7% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 2803 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, MDAA or VTI?

MDAA yields 0.40% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free