IVV vs MDAA

IVV vs MDAA

Which is better, IVV or MDAA?

Large Cap Blend against Allocation/Balanced.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.2%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVMDAA
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.97%
AUM$896.5B$454M
Dividend Yield1.10%0.39%
Holdings50882
YTD Return+13.59%Best+13.56%
1Y Return+17.54%Best+17.15%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.28%-
Volatility (annualized)13.2%Best20.3%
Max Drawdown-8.9%Best-14.6%
$10,000 over 1 years$11,583Best$11,499
Top 10 Weight38.9%Best48.2%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Myriad Asset Management LP
CategoryEquityAllocation/Balanced
StyleLarge Cap BlendAllocation/Balanced
InceptionMay 15, 2000Oct 3, 2025

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 3, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1 years).

IVV vs MDAA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

IVV vs MDAA Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Myriad Dynamic Asset Allocation ETF (MDAA) is an ETF from Myriad Asset Management LP. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while MDAA returned +17.15%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 13.56% for MDAA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MDAA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.3% compared with 13.2% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.9% for IVV and -14.6% for MDAA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while MDAA charges 0.97%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $97 annually, a gap of $94 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.39% for MDAA.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in MDAA53.4%
MDAA already in IVV66.8%

53.4% of IVV's money is in holdings MDAA also owns. 66.8% of MDAA's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

51 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 68 in MDAA, against full books of 508 and 82.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 8 positions for MDAA that do not appear in our book for IVV (23.3% of the fund), and 449 for IVV that do not appear in MDAA (46.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in MDAADifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.44%6.28%2.16%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.76%6.22%0.46%
AAPLApple, Inc7.29%3.69%3.60%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.68%4.59%0.91%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.00%4.63%1.63%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.42%2.48%0.06%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.87%2.56%0.69%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.47%1.66%0.81%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.39%2.51%1.12%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.34%2.01%0.67%

66.8% of MDAA is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVMDAA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or MDAA?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while MDAA charges 0.97%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $94 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or MDAA?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +17.15% for MDAA, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), IVV annualized +15.83% vs +14.99% for MDAA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or MDAA?

MDAA has been the more volatile fund at 20.3% annualized versus 13.2% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -8.9% vs MDAA -14.6%.

Should I hold both IVV and MDAA?

IVV and MDAA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and MDAA?

66.8% of MDAA's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 66.8% of MDAA's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 51 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 68 in MDAA.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or MDAA?

IVV yields 1.10% while MDAA yields 0.39%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MDAA better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.