MDAA vs VYM

MDAA vs VYM
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 616 holdings.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMMore Diversified: VYM

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMDAAVYMWinner
Expense Ratio0.97%0.04%
AUM$458M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.40%2.24%
Holdings68616
YTD Return+16.33%+14.84%
1Y Return+18.28%+20.88%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.34%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.04%
Volatility (annualized)-14.6%
Max Drawdown-14.6%-58.8%
Fund FamilyMyriad Asset Management LPVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
InceptionOct 3, 2025Nov 10, 2006

MDAA vs VYM Performance

Myriad Dynamic Asset Allocation ETF (MDAA) is a ETF from Myriad Asset Management LP and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MDAA returned +18.28% while VYM returned +20.88%. Year to date, MDAA is up 16.33% versus a gain of 14.84% for VYM.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.6% for MDAA and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MDAA charges 0.97% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $97 vs $4 annually, a gap of $93 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MDAA currently yields 0.40% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

14.0%overlap

MDAA and VYM share 18 holdings out of 645 unique holdings combined, representing a 14.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MDAAWeight in VYMDifference
AVGO2.13%7.29%5.16%
JPM2.20%3.38%1.18%
BAC1.37%1.56%0.19%
CATProProPro
GSProProPro
MSProProPro
CProProPro
UNPProProPro
WFCProProPro
ETNProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings MDAA shares with VYM
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MDAA or VYM?

MDAA has an expense ratio of 0.97% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $93 per year of difference.

Which performed better, MDAA or VYM?

Over the past year MDAA returned +18.28% vs +20.88% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

What is the holdings overlap between MDAA and VYM?

MDAA and VYM share 18 common holdings with a 14.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 645 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, MDAA or VYM?

MDAA yields 0.40% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free