METV vs VXUS
Roundhill Ball Metaverse ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, METV or VXUS?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. METV led over 3Y, VXUS over 1Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | METV | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.59% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $223M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.18% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 43 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +6.19% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +5.72% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +26.74%Best | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +5.87% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 27.0% | 14.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -59.6% | -29.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,300 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | Roundhill Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 30, 2021 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 30, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (5.2 years).
METV vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.2 years both funds cover.
METV vs VXUS Performance
Roundhill Ball Metaverse ETF (METV) is an ETF from Roundhill Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year METV returned +5.72% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, METV is up 6.19% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, METV compounded at +26.74% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +5.87% and +9.09% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
METV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 27.0% compared with 14.9% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -59.6% for METV and -29.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
METV charges 0.59% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $5 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, METV currently yields 0.18% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 7.9% of METV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
METV and VXUS share little of their money.
5 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in METV and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 43 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of METV and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, METV or VXUS?
METV has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $54 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, METV or VXUS?
Over the past year METV returned +5.72% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, METV or VXUS?
METV has been the more volatile fund at 27.0% annualized versus 14.9% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: METV -59.6% vs VXUS -29.4%.
Should I hold both METV and VXUS?
METV and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between METV and VXUS?
At least 7.9% of METV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in METV and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, METV or VXUS?
METV yields 0.18% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than METV?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. METV led over 3Y, VXUS over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.