METV vs VYM

METV vs VYM

Which is better, METV or VYM?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. METV led over 3Y, VYM over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.8%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMETVVYM
Expense Ratio0.59%0.04%Best
AUM$223M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.18%2.24%
Holdings43613
YTD Return+6.19%+14.82%Best
1Y Return+5.72%+20.84%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+26.74%Best+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)+5.87%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)27.0%13.5%Best
Max Drawdown-59.6%-15.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,300$17,845Best
Top 10 Weight53.8%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyRoundhill InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionJun 30, 2021Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 30, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (5.2 years).

METV vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.2 years both funds cover.

METV vs VYM Performance

Roundhill Ball Metaverse ETF (METV) is an ETF from Roundhill Investments and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year METV returned +5.72% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, METV is up 6.19% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, METV compounded at +26.74% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +5.87% and +12.28% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

METV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 27.0% compared with 13.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -59.6% for METV and -15.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.48. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

METV charges 0.59% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $4 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, METV currently yields 0.18% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

METV already in VYM2.7%
VYM already in METV0.8%

2.7% of METV's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.8% of VYM's money is in holdings METV also owns.

METV and VYM share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in METV and 603 in VYM, against full books of 43 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 568 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for METV (96.6% of the fund), and 23 for METV that do not appear in VYM (59.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in METVWeight in VYMDifference
QCOMQualcomm Inc.2.11%0.81%1.30%
SWKSSkyworks Solutions Inc.0.58%0.04%0.54%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of METV and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

METVVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, METV or VYM?

METV has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, METV or VYM?

Over the past year METV returned +5.72% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, METV or VYM?

METV has been the more volatile fund at 27.0% annualized versus 13.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: METV -59.6% vs VYM -15.8%.

Should I hold both METV and VYM?

METV and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.48, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between METV and VYM?

2.7% of METV's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.8% of VYM's is in holdings METV also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in METV and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, METV or VYM?

METV yields 0.18% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than METV?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. METV led over 3Y, VYM over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.