METV vs VOO
Roundhill Ball Metaverse ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, METV or VOO?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. METV led over 3Y, VOO over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | METV | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.59% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $223M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.18% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 43 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +6.19% | +13.37%Best |
| 1Y Return | +5.72% | +20.08%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +26.74%Best | +21.29% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +5.87% | +12.89%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 27.0% | 15.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -59.6% | -24.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,300 | $18,335Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 53.8% | 36.4%Best |
| Fund Family | Roundhill Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 30, 2021 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 30, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (5.2 years).
METV vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.2 years both funds cover.
METV vs VOO Performance
Roundhill Ball Metaverse ETF (METV) is an ETF from Roundhill Investments and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year METV returned +5.72% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, METV is up 6.19% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.
Over three years, METV compounded at +26.74% per year against +21.29% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +5.87% and +12.89% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
METV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 27.0% compared with 15.5% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -59.6% for METV and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
METV charges 0.59% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $3 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, METV currently yields 0.18% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
44.8% of METV's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 30.7% of VOO's money is in holdings METV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
17 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in METV and 505 in VOO, against full books of 43 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 480 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for METV (68.8% of the fund), and 8 for METV that do not appear in VOO (17.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in METV | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPLApple, Inc | 6.90% | 6.59% | 0.31% |
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 4.72% | 7.51% | 2.79% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 4.67% | 4.30% | 0.37% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A | 3.89% | 3.25% | 0.64% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.76% | 3.62% | 0.86% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 3.76% | 1.92% | 1.84% |
| TTWOTake-Two Interactive Software, Inc. | 3.09% | 0.07% | 3.02% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.54% | 1.47% | 0.07% |
| DISWalt Disney Co | 2.45% | 0.26% | 2.19% |
| QCOMQualcomm Inc. | 2.11% | 0.30% | 1.81% |
44.8% of METV is already inside VOO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, METV or VOO?
METV has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, METV or VOO?
Over the past year METV returned +5.72% vs +20.08% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, METV or VOO?
METV has been the more volatile fund at 27.0% annualized versus 15.5% for VOO. Worst drawdown: METV -59.6% vs VOO -24.5%.
Should I hold both METV and VOO?
METV and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between METV and VOO?
44.8% of METV's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 30.7% of VOO's is in holdings METV also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in METV and 505 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, METV or VOO?
METV yields 0.18% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than METV?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. METV led over 3Y, VOO over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.