MGIN vs VXUS

MGIN vs VXUS

Which is better, MGIN or VXUS?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMGINVXUS
Expense Ratio0.75%0.05%Best
AUM-$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.34%
Holdings508,844
YTD Return-0.99%+10.00%Best
1Y Return-+17.01%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Fund FamilyMan Solutions LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 23, 2026Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

MGIN vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

MGIN vs VXUS Performance

Man Active Global Infrastructure ETF (MGIN) is an ETF from Man Solutions LLC and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, MGIN is down 0.99% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MGIN charges 0.75% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $5 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MGIN currently yields 0.00% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

MGIN already in VXUS29.1%

At least 29.1% of MGIN's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

MGIN and VXUS share little of their money.

12 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in MGIN and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 50 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MGINWeight in VXUSDifference
NTGY:MANaturgy Energy Group S.A. Naturgy Energy Group S A Ant Gas Natural Sdg S A Acciones3.74%0.03%3.71%
IBE:MAIberdrola Sa3.35%0.35%3.00%
PPL:CAPembina Pip Sr 9 4.75 Pfd3.61%0.06%3.55%
SSE:LNSse Plc2.96%0.09%2.87%
ALA:CAAltagas Ltd Common Stock2.84%0.03%2.81%
GEI:CAGibson Energy Inc2.83%0.01%2.82%
VIE:PAVie Fp Veolia Environnement Sa2.18%0.05%2.13%
EGPEastgroup Properties Inc. Real Estate Investment Trust1.95%0.00%1.95%
1816:SHCgn Power Company Limited1.90%0.01%1.89%
ORSTED:COOrsted A/S1.63%0.02%1.61%

29.1% of MGIN is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

MGINVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MGIN or VXUS?

MGIN has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between MGIN and VXUS?

At least 29.1% of MGIN's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in MGIN and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, MGIN or VXUS?

MGIN yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than MGIN?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.