MGIN vs VYM

MGIN vs VYM

Which is better, MGIN or VYM?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.7%.

Lower Fees: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMGINVYM
Expense Ratio0.75%0.04%Best
AUM-$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.37%
Holdings50608
YTD Return-0.23%+12.66%Best
1Y Return-+17.70%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.72%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.63%
Top 10 Weight32.7%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyMan Solutions LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 23, 2026Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

MGIN vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

MGIN vs VYM Performance

Man Active Global Infrastructure ETF (MGIN) is an ETF from Man Solutions LLC and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, MGIN is down 0.23% versus a gain of 12.66% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MGIN charges 0.75% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $4 annually, a gap of $71 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MGIN currently yields 0.00% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

MGIN already in VYM17.3%
VYM already in MGIN2.1%

17.3% of MGIN's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 2.1% of VYM's money is in holdings MGIN also owns.

MGIN and VYM share little of their money.

9 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in MGIN and 602 in VYM, against full books of 50 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 566 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for MGIN (96.3% of the fund), and 24 for MGIN that do not appear in VYM (39.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MGINWeight in VYMDifference
HASIHa Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc3.49%0.02%3.47%
VZVerizon Communic2.67%0.84%1.83%
WMBWilliams Cos. Inc.3.07%0.37%2.70%
TRGPTarga Resources Corp Preferred2.02%0.25%1.77%
KMIKinder Morgan Inc./de1.29%0.25%1.04%
OKEOneok1.25%0.24%1.01%
AMAntero Midstream Corporationam1.28%0.03%1.25%
DTMDT Midstream Inc1.26%0.05%1.21%
GLNGGolar Lng Limited Ordinary Shares0.96%0.02%0.94%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MGIN and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MGINVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MGIN or VYM?

MGIN has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $71 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between MGIN and VYM?

17.3% of MGIN's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 2.1% of VYM's is in holdings MGIN also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in MGIN and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, MGIN or VYM?

MGIN yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than MGIN?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.