MID vs TSCM
American Century Mid Cap Growth Impact ETF vs TimesSquare Quality Mid Cap Growth ETF
Which is better, MID or TSCM?
MID costs less.
MID has a lower expense ratio. TSCM is less concentrated, with 35.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MID | TSCM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.39%Best | 0.55% |
| AUM | $104M | $43M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.14% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 35 | 42 |
| YTD Return | +11.14%Best | -4.16% |
| 1Y Return | +8.62% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.40% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +5.10% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 52.3% | 35.5%Best |
| Fund Family | American Century Investments | TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Mid Cap Growth |
| Inception | Jul 15, 2020 | Dec 29, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
MID vs TSCM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
MID vs TSCM Performance
American Century Mid Cap Growth Impact ETF (MID) is an ETF from American Century Investments and TimesSquare Quality Mid Cap Growth ETF (TSCM) is an ETF from TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC. Year to date, MID is up 11.14% versus a loss of 4.16% for TSCM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MID charges 0.39% per year while TSCM charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $55 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MID currently yields 0.14% against 0.00% for TSCM.
Holdings Overlap
23.1% of MID's money is in holdings TSCM also owns. 15.9% of TSCM's money is in holdings MID also owns.
MID and TSCM share little of their money.
6 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in MID and 41 in TSCM, against full books of 35 and 42.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 33 positions for TSCM that do not appear in our book for MID (80.6% of the fund), and 26 for MID that do not appear in TSCM (73.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in MID | Weight in TSCM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MTSIMacom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. | 4.78% | 3.31% | 1.47% |
| TRGPTarga Resources Corp Preferred | 4.68% | 2.21% | 2.47% |
| MPWRMonolithic Power Systems Inc | 5.47% | 1.22% | 4.25% |
| VRTVertiv Holdings Co | 3.02% | 3.20% | 0.18% |
| CCO:CACameco Corporation Com Npv | 2.89% | 2.98% | 0.09% |
| IDXXIdexx Laboratories Inc Common Stock Usd 0.1 | 2.24% | 3.02% | 0.78% |
23.1% of MID is already inside TSCM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MID or TSCM?
MID has an expense ratio of 0.39% while TSCM charges 0.55%. MID is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between MID and TSCM?
23.1% of MID's money is in holdings TSCM also owns. 15.9% of TSCM's is in holdings MID also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in MID and 41 in TSCM.
Which pays a higher dividend, MID or TSCM?
MID yields 0.14% while TSCM yields 0.00%, so MID currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TSCM better than MID?
MID has a lower expense ratio. TSCM is less concentrated, with 35.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.