MILN vs RJCA
Global X Millennial Consumer ETF vs RJ ClariVest Capital Appreciation ETF
Which is better, MILN or RJCA?
RJCA has been ahead.
MILN has a lower expense ratio. RJCA led over 1Y. MILN is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MILN | RJCA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50%Best | 0.61% |
| AUM | $88M | $607M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.30% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 164 | 72 |
| YTD Return | -6.95% | +6.43%Best |
| 1Y Return | -9.92% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +13.65% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +0.29% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.5%Best | 53.5% |
| Fund Family | Global X by mirae Asset | Carillon Family of Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | May 4, 2016 | Mar 21, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
MILN vs RJCA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
MILN vs RJCA Performance
Global X Millennial Consumer ETF (MILN) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and RJ ClariVest Capital Appreciation ETF (RJCA) is an ETF from Carillon Family of Funds. Year to date, MILN is down 6.95% versus a gain of 6.43% for RJCA.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MILN charges 0.50% per year while RJCA charges 0.61%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $61 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MILN currently yields 0.30% against 0.00% for RJCA.
Holdings Overlap
26.9% of MILN's money is in holdings RJCA also owns. 22.2% of RJCA's money is in holdings MILN also owns.
MILN and RJCA share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 77 days apart, MILN as of Sep 15, 2026 and RJCA as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
10 positions in common, counted across the 80 positions we hold weights for in MILN and 71 in RJCA, against full books of 164 and 72.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 61 positions for RJCA that do not appear in our book for MILN (77.8% of the fund), and 69 for MILN that do not appear in RJCA (69.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in MILN | Weight in RJCA | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPLApple, Inc | 3.70% | 8.64% | 4.94% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 3.09% | 4.92% | 1.83% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.99% | 2.58% | 0.41% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.18% | 1.96% | 1.22% |
| COSTCostco Wholesale Corp. | 2.54% | 1.14% | 1.40% |
| NFLXNetflix, Inc. | 2.20% | 1.14% | 1.06% |
| TJXTjx Cos Inc | 2.20% | 0.67% | 1.53% |
| SQBlock Inc | 2.50% | 0.35% | 2.15% |
| INTUIntuit, Inc. | 2.58% | 0.17% | 2.41% |
| EXPEExpedia Group Inc (consumer Discretionary) | 1.92% | 0.65% | 1.27% |
26.9% of MILN is already inside RJCA.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MILN or RJCA?
MILN has an expense ratio of 0.50% while RJCA charges 0.61%. MILN is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between MILN and RJCA?
26.9% of MILN's money is in holdings RJCA also owns. 22.2% of RJCA's is in holdings MILN also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 80 positions we hold weights for in MILN and 71 in RJCA.
Which pays a higher dividend, MILN or RJCA?
MILN yields 0.30% while RJCA yields 0.00%, so MILN currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RJCA better than MILN?
MILN has a lower expense ratio. RJCA led over 1Y. MILN is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.