MINV vs QQQ
Matthews Asia Innovators Active ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, MINV or QQQ?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Growth.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. MINV led over 1Y and 3Y, QQQ over the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MINV | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $167M | $486.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.17% | 0.44% |
| Holdings | 67 | 107 |
| YTD Return | +35.60%Best | +17.54% |
| 1Y Return | +47.39%Best | +25.59% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +29.18%Best | +24.63% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +14.18% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 27.2% | 19.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -23.5% | -22.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.1 years | $20,132 | $25,452Best |
| Fund Family | Matthews Asia Funds | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Jul 13, 2022 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 14, 2022 to Sep 4, 2026 (4.1 years).
MINV vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.1 years both funds cover.
MINV vs QQQ Performance
Matthews Asia Innovators Active ETF (MINV) is an ETF from Matthews Asia Funds and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year MINV returned +47.39% while QQQ returned +25.59%. Year to date, MINV is up 35.60% versus a gain of 17.54% for QQQ.
Over three years, MINV compounded at +29.18% per year against +24.63% for QQQ. Across the full 4-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +25.59% annualized vs +18.61%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MINV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 27.2% compared with 19.0% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.5% for MINV and -22.8% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MINV charges 0.79% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $18 annually, a gap of $61 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MINV currently yields 1.17% against 0.44% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 61 holdings in MINV and 102 in QQQ, totalling 83.9% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 61 positions we hold weights for in MINV and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 67 and 107.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MINV and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MINV or QQQ?
MINV has an expense ratio of 0.79% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $61 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MINV or QQQ?
Over the past year MINV returned +47.39% vs +25.59% for QQQ, so MINV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), MINV annualized +18.61% vs +25.59% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MINV or QQQ?
MINV has been the more volatile fund at 27.2% annualized versus 19.0% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: MINV -23.5% vs QQQ -22.8%.
Should I hold both MINV and QQQ?
MINV and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MINV or QQQ?
MINV yields 1.17% while QQQ yields 0.44%, so MINV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than MINV?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. MINV led over 1Y and 3Y, QQQ over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.