MSFU vs VXUS

MSFU vs VXUS

Which is better, MSFU or VXUS?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. MSFU led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMSFUVXUS
Expense Ratio0.98%0.05%Best
AUM$513M$164.9B
Dividend Yield7.73%2.51%
Holdings148,844
YTD Return+12.18%Best+11.13%
1Y Return-7.80%+18.22%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+17.13%+20.23%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.20%
Volatility (annualized)50.8%13.8%Best
Max Drawdown-62.4%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 4.1 years$21,038Best$19,015
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 7, 2022Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 7, 2022 to Oct 12, 2026 (4.1 years).

MSFU vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.1 years both funds cover.

MSFU vs VXUS Performance

Direxion Daily MSFT Bull 2X ETF (MSFU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MSFU returned -7.80% while VXUS returned +18.22%. Year to date, MSFU is up 12.18% versus a gain of 11.13% for VXUS.

Over three years, MSFU compounded at +17.13% per year against +20.23% for VXUS. Across the full 4-year window we track, MSFU has the edge at +19.89% annualized vs +16.97%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MSFU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 50.8% compared with 13.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -62.4% for MSFU and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.21. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MSFU charges 0.98% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $98 vs $5 annually, a gap of $93 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MSFU currently yields 7.73% against 2.51% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 3 holdings in MSFU and 8,082 in VXUS, totalling 82.3% and 89.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, MSFU as of Sep 15, 2026 and VXUS as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 3 positions we hold weights for in MSFU and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 14 and 8,844.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MSFU and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MSFUVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MSFU or VXUS?

MSFU has an expense ratio of 0.98% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $93 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MSFU or VXUS?

Over the past year MSFU returned -7.80% vs +18.22% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), MSFU annualized +19.89% vs +16.97% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MSFU or VXUS?

MSFU has been the more volatile fund at 50.8% annualized versus 13.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: MSFU -62.4% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both MSFU and VXUS?

MSFU and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.21, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MSFU or VXUS?

MSFU yields 7.73% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so MSFU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than MSFU?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. MSFU led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.