MSML vs VOO

MSML vs VOO

Which is better, MSML or VOO?

Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMSMLVOO
Expense Ratio0.04%0.03%Best
AUM$272M$1.0T
Dividend Yield1.37%1.06%
Holdings1,571506
YTD Return+10.18%+13.89%Best
1Y Return+12.86%+17.36%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+17.35%+22.55%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.93%+13.17%Best
Volatility (annualized)18.6%14.1%Best
Max Drawdown-44.2%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,338$18,563Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 28, 2004Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2010 to Oct 15, 2026 (16.1 years).

MSML vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16.1 years both funds cover.

MSML vs VOO Performance

iShares MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF (MSML) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MSML returned +12.86% while VOO returned +17.36%. Year to date, MSML is up 10.18% versus a gain of 13.89% for VOO.

Over three years, MSML compounded at +17.35% per year against +22.55% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +5.93% and +13.17% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.41% annualized vs +9.43%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MSML has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.6% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -44.2% for MSML and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MSML charges 0.04% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $3 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MSML currently yields 1.37% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

VOO already in MSML1.4%

At least 1.4% of VOO's money is in holdings MSML also owns.

Stated as a floor: for MSML, our book for it covers 93.1% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

VOO and MSML share little of their money.

64 positions in common, counted across the 1,359 positions we hold weights for in MSML and 504 in VOO, against full books of 1,571 and 506.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MSMLWeight in VOODifference
ZBRAZebra Technologies Corp0.30%0.03%0.27%
RVTYRevvity Inc0.28%0.02%0.26%
BBYBest Buy Co Inc0.28%0.02%0.26%
NDSNNordson Corp0.27%0.03%0.24%
IEXIdex Corp Common Stock Usd 0.010.26%0.03%0.23%
AKAMAkamai Technologies Inc.0.25%0.02%0.23%
HSTHost Hotels & Resorts Inc0.25%0.02%0.23%
GILDGilead Sciences0.00%0.27%0.27%
APAApa Corp0.24%0.02%0.22%
MASMasco Corp.0.23%0.02%0.21%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MSML and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MSMLVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MSML or VOO?

MSML has an expense ratio of 0.04% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MSML or VOO?

Over the past year MSML returned +12.86% vs +17.36% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), MSML annualized +9.43% vs +13.41% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MSML or VOO?

MSML has been the more volatile fund at 18.6% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: MSML -44.2% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both MSML and VOO?

MSML and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MSML and VOO?

At least 1.4% of VOO's money is in holdings MSML also owns. Our book for MSML is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 64 positions in common, counted across the 1,359 positions we hold weights for in MSML and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, MSML or VOO?

MSML yields 1.37% while VOO yields 1.06%, so MSML currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than MSML?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.