NANR vs VTI
State Street SPDR S&P North American Natural Resources ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, NANR or VTI?
Each has led over a different period.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. NANR led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, VTI over 3Y. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NANR | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.35% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $802M | $690.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.58% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 211 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +27.81%Best | +14.43% |
| 1Y Return | +37.77%Best | +18.05% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.75% | +22.93%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +18.20%Best | +12.74% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 23.7% | 15.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -51.1% | -35.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $23,072Best | $18,213 |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.3% | 33.3%Best |
| Fund Family | SPDR State Street Global Advisors | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 15, 2015 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 16, 2015 to Oct 12, 2026 (10.8 years).
NANR vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.8 years both funds cover.
NANR vs VTI Performance
State Street SPDR S&P North American Natural Resources ETF (NANR) is an ETF from SPDR State Street Global Advisors and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NANR returned +37.77% while VTI returned +18.05%. Year to date, NANR is up 27.81% versus a gain of 14.43% for VTI.
Over three years, NANR compounded at +20.75% per year against +22.93% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +18.20% and +12.74% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, NANR has the edge at +13.54% annualized vs +13.36%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NANR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.7% compared with 15.5% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -51.1% for NANR and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.60. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NANR charges 0.35% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $3 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NANR currently yields 1.58% against 1.03% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
64.8% of NANR's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 3.7% of VTI's money is in holdings NANR also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
113 positions in common, counted across the 210 positions we hold weights for in NANR and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 211 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,079 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for NANR (93.8% of the fund), and 8 for NANR that do not appear in VTI (4.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in NANR | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 10.43% | 0.89% | 9.54% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 7.09% | 0.52% | 6.57% |
| NEMNewmont Corp Common | 4.01% | 0.14% | 3.87% |
| CTVACorteva Inc Ctva | 3.12% | 0.07% | 3.05% |
| COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.01 | 2.96% | 0.20% | 2.76% |
| ADMArcher-daniels D | 2.33% | 0.05% | 2.28% |
| MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp | 2.05% | 0.13% | 1.92% |
| VLOValero Energy | 2.05% | 0.13% | 1.92% |
| PSXPhillips 66 | 1.84% | 0.12% | 1.72% |
| NUENucor Corp. | 1.75% | 0.08% | 1.67% |
64.8% of NANR is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NANR or VTI?
NANR has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, NANR or VTI?
Over the past year NANR returned +37.77% vs +18.05% for VTI, so NANR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), NANR annualized +13.54% vs +13.36% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, NANR or VTI?
NANR has been the more volatile fund at 23.7% annualized versus 15.5% for VTI. Worst drawdown: NANR -51.1% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both NANR and VTI?
NANR and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.60, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between NANR and VTI?
64.8% of NANR's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 3.7% of VTI's is in holdings NANR also owns. They hold 113 positions in common, counted across the 210 positions we hold weights for in NANR and 3,463 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, NANR or VTI?
NANR yields 1.58% while VTI yields 1.03%, so NANR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than NANR?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. NANR led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, VTI over 3Y. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.