NFTY vs VXUS
First Trust India Nifty 50 Equal Weight ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, NFTY or VXUS?
VXUS has been ahead.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NFTY | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.81% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $101M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.00% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 104 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | -12.40% | +10.00%Best |
| 1Y Return | -9.91% | +17.01%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +2.56% | +19.55%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +1.98% | +8.55%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.8% | 14.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -50.6% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $11,030 | $15,071Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 14, 2012 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 28, 2012 to Oct 14, 2026 (14.6 years).
NFTY vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 14.6 years both funds cover.
NFTY vs VXUS Performance
First Trust India Nifty 50 Equal Weight ETF (NFTY) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NFTY returned -9.91% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, NFTY is down 12.40% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Over three years, NFTY compounded at +2.56% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +1.98% and +8.55% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +5.31% annualized vs +4.31%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NFTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.8% compared with 14.4% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -50.6% for NFTY and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.62. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NFTY charges 0.81% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $81 vs $5 annually, a gap of $76 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NFTY currently yields 2.00% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 20.1% of NFTY's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
NFTY and VXUS share little of their money.
10 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in NFTY and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 104 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in NFTY | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| TCS:MBTata Consultancy Services Ltd | 2.05% | 0.06% | 1.99% |
| AXISBANK:MBAxis Bank Ltd | 2.04% | 0.07% | 1.97% |
| INDIGO:MBInterglobe Aviation Limited | 2.05% | 0.02% | 2.03% |
| HCLT:MBHcl Technologies Limited | 2.03% | 0.03% | 2.00% |
| TECHM:MBTech Mahindra Ltd | 2.03% | 0.02% | 2.01% |
| SUN:MBSun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd | 2.00% | 0.03% | 1.97% |
| NTPC:MBNtpc Limited | 1.98% | 0.04% | 1.94% |
| LT:MBLarsen & Toubro Ltd | 1.96% | 0.06% | 1.90% |
| TMPV:MBTata Motors Ltd /new | 1.98% | 0.01% | 1.97% |
| ONGC:MBOil & Natural Gas Corp., Ltd. | 1.94% | 0.02% | 1.92% |
20.1% of NFTY is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NFTY or VXUS?
NFTY has an expense ratio of 0.81% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $76 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, NFTY or VXUS?
Over the past year NFTY returned -9.91% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), NFTY annualized +4.31% vs +5.31% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, NFTY or VXUS?
NFTY has been the more volatile fund at 17.8% annualized versus 14.4% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: NFTY -50.6% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both NFTY and VXUS?
NFTY and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.62, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between NFTY and VXUS?
At least 20.1% of NFTY's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in NFTY and 8,425 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, NFTY or VXUS?
NFTY yields 2.00% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than NFTY?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.