NTSI vs NUDM
WisdomTree International Efficient Core Fund vs Nuveen ESG International Developed Markets Equity ETF
Which is better, NTSI or NUDM?
Nearly the same fund. NTSI costs less.
NTSI has a lower expense ratio. NUDM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NTSI | NUDM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.26%Best | 0.27% |
| AUM | $482M | $883M |
| Dividend Yield | 3.11% | 5.08% |
| Holdings | 926 | 310 |
| YTD Return | +5.13% | +6.13%Best |
| 1Y Return | +9.63% | +10.48%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.20% | +18.14%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +4.92% | +7.35%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.1% | 15.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -34.0% | -30.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $12,714 | $14,256Best |
| Fund Family | WisdomTree Investments | Nuveen |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 20, 2021 | Jun 6, 2017 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 20, 2021 to Nov 6, 2026 (5.5 years).
NTSI vs NUDM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.5 years both funds cover.
NTSI vs NUDM Performance
WisdomTree International Efficient Core Fund (NTSI) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and Nuveen ESG International Developed Markets Equity ETF (NUDM) is an ETF from Nuveen. Over the past year NTSI returned +9.63% while NUDM returned +10.48%. Year to date, NTSI is up 5.13% versus a gain of 6.13% for NUDM.
Over three years, NTSI compounded at +16.20% per year against +18.14% for NUDM; over five years the annualized figures are +4.92% and +7.35% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, NUDM has the edge at +7.64% annualized vs +5.19%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NTSI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.1% compared with 15.5% for NUDM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.0% for NTSI and -30.1% for NUDM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NTSI charges 0.26% per year while NUDM charges 0.27%. On a $10,000 position that is $26 vs $27 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NTSI currently yields 3.11% against 5.08% for NUDM.
Holdings Overlap
At least 62.5% of NUDM's money is in holdings NTSI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for NTSI, our book for it covers 89.6% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
76 positions in common, counted across the 441 positions we hold weights for in NTSI and 155 in NUDM, against full books of 926 and 310.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in NTSI | Weight in NUDM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NOVN:SMNovartis Ag Ordinary Shares | 1.43% | 2.42% | 0.99% |
| SIE:SGSiemens N Ag | 1.04% | 2.30% | 1.26% |
| SAP:SGSap Se | 1.07% | 2.17% | 1.10% |
| 9984:JPSoftbank Group Corp | 0.96% | 1.75% | 0.79% |
| CBA:AUCommonwealth Bank Of Australia | 0.83% | 1.85% | 1.02% |
| 8035:JPTokyo Electron Ltd. Com Stk | 0.74% | 1.87% | 1.13% |
| ABBN:SMAbb Ltd.[Abbn] | 0.75% | 1.80% | 1.05% |
| 6758:JPSony Group Corp. | 0.81% | 1.65% | 0.84% |
| IBE:MAIberdrola Sa | 0.64% | 1.74% | 1.10% |
| NESN:SMNestle Sa | 1.18% | 1.16% | 0.02% |
62.5% of NUDM is already inside NTSI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NTSI or NUDM?
NTSI has an expense ratio of 0.26% while NUDM charges 0.27%. NTSI is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, NTSI or NUDM?
Over the past year NTSI returned +9.63% vs +10.48% for NUDM, so NUDM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), NTSI annualized +5.19% vs +7.64% for NUDM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, NTSI or NUDM?
NTSI has been the more volatile fund at 16.1% annualized versus 15.5% for NUDM. Worst drawdown: NTSI -34.0% vs NUDM -30.1%.
Should I hold both NTSI and NUDM?
NTSI and NUDM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between NTSI and NUDM?
At least 62.5% of NUDM's money is in holdings NTSI also owns. Our book for NTSI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 76 positions in common, counted across the 441 positions we hold weights for in NTSI and 155 in NUDM.
Which pays a higher dividend, NTSI or NUDM?
NTSI yields 3.11% while NUDM yields 5.08%, so NUDM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NUDM better than NTSI?
NTSI has a lower expense ratio. NUDM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.