NTSI vs SPY

NTSI vs SPY

Which is better, NTSI or SPY?

SPY has been ahead.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. NTSI is less concentrated, with 21.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: SPYLess Concentrated: NTSI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNTSISPY
Expense Ratio0.26%0.09%Best
AUM$476M$823.2B
Dividend Yield3.14%0.99%
Holdings4661,515
YTD Return+4.28%+13.53%Best
1Y Return+9.28%+17.47%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.10%+22.36%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.34%+13.21%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.2%15.3%Best
Max Drawdown-34.0%-24.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,971$18,596Best
Top 10 Weight21.5%Best38.2%
Fund FamilyWisdomTree InvestmentsState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 20, 2021Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 20, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.4 years).

NTSI vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.4 years both funds cover.

NTSI vs SPY Performance

WisdomTree International Efficient Core Fund (NTSI) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year NTSI returned +9.28% while SPY returned +17.47%. Year to date, NTSI is up 4.28% versus a gain of 13.53% for SPY.

Over three years, NTSI compounded at +16.10% per year against +22.36% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are +5.34% and +13.21% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NTSI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.2% compared with 15.3% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.0% for NTSI and -24.5% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NTSI charges 0.26% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $26 vs $9 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NTSI currently yields 3.14% against 0.99% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

NTSI already in SPY0.1%
SPY already in NTSI0.5%

0.1% of NTSI's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 0.5% of SPY's money is in holdings NTSI also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 443 positions we hold weights for in NTSI and 504 in SPY, against full books of 466 and 1,515.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 495 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for NTSI (98.5% of the fund), and 10 for NTSI that do not appear in SPY (11.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NTSIWeight in SPYDifference
MRKMerck & Company Inc0.08%0.54%0.46%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of NTSI and SPY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

NTSISPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NTSI or SPY?

NTSI has an expense ratio of 0.26% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NTSI or SPY?

Over the past year NTSI returned +9.28% vs +17.47% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NTSI or SPY?

NTSI has been the more volatile fund at 16.2% annualized versus 15.3% for SPY. Worst drawdown: NTSI -34.0% vs SPY -24.5%.

Should I hold both NTSI and SPY?

NTSI and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, NTSI or SPY?

NTSI yields 3.14% while SPY yields 0.99%, so NTSI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than NTSI?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. NTSI is less concentrated, with 21.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.