NTSI vs PPIE
WisdomTree International Efficient Core Fund vs Putnam PanAgora ESG International Equity ETF
Which is better, NTSI or PPIE?
Nearly the same fund. NTSI costs less.
NTSI has a lower expense ratio. PPIE led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NTSI | PPIE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.26%Best | 0.49% |
| AUM | $482M | $4M |
| Dividend Yield | 3.11% | 12.07% |
| Holdings | 926 | 142 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.7% | 12.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -14.1% | -13.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.4 years | $14,781 | $17,025Best |
| Fund Family | WisdomTree Investments | Putnam Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 20, 2021 | Jan 19, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 150 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. NTSI has data through Nov 6, 2026 and PPIE through Jun 9, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 20, 2023 to Jun 9, 2026 (3.4 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NTSI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.7% compared with 12.1% for PPIE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.1% for NTSI and -13.6% for PPIE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NTSI charges 0.26% per year while PPIE charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $26 vs $49 annually, a gap of $23 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NTSI currently yields 3.11% against 12.07% for PPIE.
Holdings Overlap
At least 51.7% of PPIE's money is in holdings NTSI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for NTSI, our book for it covers 89.6% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 230 days apart, NTSI as of Oct 15, 2026 and PPIE as of Feb 27, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
65 positions in common, counted across the 441 positions we hold weights for in NTSI and 137 in PPIE, against full books of 926 and 142.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in NTSI | Weight in PPIE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV | 3.04% | 3.63% | 0.59% |
| 6758:JPSony Group Corp. | 0.81% | 2.80% | 1.99% |
| ISP:MIIntesa Sanpaolo SpA Shs | 0.44% | 2.75% | 2.31% |
| TSCO:LNTesco Plc | 0.23% | 2.92% | 2.69% |
| 8001:JPItochu Corp | 0.54% | 2.37% | 1.83% |
| SIE:SGSiemens Ag | 1.04% | 1.65% | 0.61% |
| BHP:AUBhp Group Ltd | 0.89% | 1.29% | 0.40% |
| HSBA:LNHsbc Holdings Plc | 1.69% | 0.36% | 1.33% |
| UCG:MIUnicredit Spa | 0.77% | 1.22% | 0.45% |
| 6501:JPHitachi Ltd | 0.83% | 0.91% | 0.08% |
51.7% of PPIE is already inside NTSI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NTSI or PPIE?
NTSI has an expense ratio of 0.26% while PPIE charges 0.49%. NTSI is the cheaper option, by $23 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, NTSI or PPIE?
NTSI has been the more volatile fund at 13.7% annualized versus 12.1% for PPIE. Worst drawdown: NTSI -14.1% vs PPIE -13.6%.
Should I hold both NTSI and PPIE?
NTSI and PPIE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between NTSI and PPIE?
At least 51.7% of PPIE's money is in holdings NTSI also owns. Our book for NTSI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 65 positions in common, counted across the 441 positions we hold weights for in NTSI and 137 in PPIE.
Which pays a higher dividend, NTSI or PPIE?
NTSI yields 3.11% while PPIE yields 12.07%, so PPIE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PPIE better than NTSI?
NTSI has a lower expense ratio. PPIE led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.