NUGO vs REGS
Nuveen Growth Opportunities ETF vs Columbia Large Cap Growth ETF
Which is better, NUGO or REGS?
NUGO has been ahead.
REGS has a lower expense ratio. NUGO led over 1Y. REGS is less concentrated, with 49.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NUGO | REGS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.35%Best |
| AUM | $2.5B | $77M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 46 | 124 |
| YTD Return | +12.36% | +15.98%Best |
| 1Y Return | +12.74% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +25.11% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.22% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 61.6% | 49.2%Best |
| Fund Family | Nuveen | Columbia Threadneedle Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Sep 27, 2021 | Mar 16, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
NUGO vs REGS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
NUGO vs REGS Performance
Nuveen Growth Opportunities ETF (NUGO) is an ETF from Nuveen and Columbia Large Cap Growth ETF (REGS) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments. Year to date, NUGO is up 12.36% versus a gain of 15.98% for REGS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NUGO charges 0.50% per year while REGS charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $35 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NUGO currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for REGS.
Holdings Overlap
78.0% of NUGO's money is in holdings REGS also owns. 58.6% of REGS's money is in holdings NUGO also owns.
Most of NUGO is already inside REGS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
21 positions in common, counted across the 45 positions we hold weights for in NUGO and 60 in REGS, against full books of 46 and 124.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 45 and 60 positions we hold weights for.
REGS holds 37 positions NUGO does not, 37.2% of the fund.
Largest: GOOG 4.79%, VRTX 1.69%, AXP 1.50%, UBER 1.43%, BE 1.36%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in NUGO | Weight in REGS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 15.31% | 11.05% | 4.26% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.33% | 8.14% | 0.81% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 7.41% | 4.84% | 2.57% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 10.44% | 1.68% | 8.76% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 6.37% | 5.63% | 0.74% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 3.94% | 3.42% | 0.52% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 1.47% | 4.73% | 3.26% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 2.60% | 2.51% | 0.09% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.02% | 2.17% | 0.15% |
| ANETArista Networks Inc. | 2.30% | 1.88% | 0.42% |
78.0% of NUGO is already inside REGS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NUGO or REGS?
NUGO has an expense ratio of 0.50% while REGS charges 0.35%. REGS is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between NUGO and REGS?
78.0% of NUGO's money is in holdings REGS also owns. 58.6% of REGS's is in holdings NUGO also owns. They hold 21 positions in common, counted across the 45 positions we hold weights for in NUGO and 60 in REGS.
Which pays a higher dividend, NUGO or REGS?
NUGO yields 0.00% while REGS yields 0.00%, so REGS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is REGS better than NUGO?
REGS has a lower expense ratio. NUGO led over 1Y. REGS is less concentrated, with 49.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.