NXTE vs SPY
AXS Green Alpha ETF vs State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Which is better, NXTE or SPY?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. NXTE led over 1Y, SPY over 3Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NXTE | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.00% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $53M | $814.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.56% | 1.01% |
| Holdings | 60 | 505 |
| YTD Return | +21.62%Best | +13.34% |
| 1Y Return | +39.13%Best | +19.97% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.74% | +21.20%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.81% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 27.3% | 13.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -28.6% | -18.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.9 years | $16,567 | $22,158Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 55.0% | 38.0%Best |
| Fund Family | AXS Investments | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 27, 2022 | Jan 22, 1993 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 29, 2022 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.9 years).
NXTE vs SPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.9 years both funds cover.
NXTE vs SPY Performance
AXS Green Alpha ETF (NXTE) is an ETF from AXS Investments and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year NXTE returned +39.13% while SPY returned +19.97%. Year to date, NXTE is up 21.62% versus a gain of 13.34% for SPY.
Over three years, NXTE compounded at +16.74% per year against +21.20% for SPY. Across the full 4-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +22.63% annualized vs +13.82%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NXTE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 27.3% compared with 13.2% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.6% for NXTE and -18.8% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NXTE charges 1.00% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $9 annually, a gap of $91 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NXTE currently yields 0.56% against 1.01% for SPY.
Holdings Overlap
26.6% of NXTE's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 2.8% of SPY's money is in holdings NXTE also owns.
NXTE and SPY share little of their money.
11 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in NXTE and 504 in SPY, against full books of 60 and 505.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 485 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for NXTE (96.7% of the fund), and 33 for NXTE that do not appear in SPY (31.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in NXTE | Weight in SPY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMATApplied Materials, Inc. | 4.60% | 0.65% | 3.95% |
| LRCXLam Research Corp | 4.63% | 0.60% | 4.03% |
| IBMInternational Business Machines Corp. | 3.83% | 0.33% | 3.50% |
| QCOMQualcomm Inc. | 2.42% | 0.26% | 2.16% |
| DLRDigital Realty Trust Inc. | 2.40% | 0.10% | 2.30% |
| EQIXEquinix Inc. Real Estate Investment Trust | 1.96% | 0.16% | 1.80% |
| MRNAModerna therapeutics | 1.77% | 0.03% | 1.74% |
| ADIAnalog Devices, Inc. | 1.40% | 0.28% | 1.12% |
| BXPBoston Properties Inc | 1.41% | 0.02% | 1.39% |
| CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc. Class A | 1.02% | 0.32% | 0.70% |
26.6% of NXTE is already inside SPY.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NXTE or SPY?
NXTE has an expense ratio of 1.00% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $91 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, NXTE or SPY?
Over the past year NXTE returned +39.13% vs +19.97% for SPY, so NXTE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), NXTE annualized +13.82% vs +22.63% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, NXTE or SPY?
NXTE has been the more volatile fund at 27.3% annualized versus 13.2% for SPY. Worst drawdown: NXTE -28.6% vs SPY -18.8%.
Should I hold both NXTE and SPY?
NXTE and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between NXTE and SPY?
26.6% of NXTE's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 2.8% of SPY's is in holdings NXTE also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in NXTE and 504 in SPY.
Which pays a higher dividend, NXTE or SPY?
NXTE yields 0.56% while SPY yields 1.01%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPY better than NXTE?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. NXTE led over 1Y, SPY over 3Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.