OSCV vs VYM
Opus Small Cap Value ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, OSCV or VYM?
Small Cap Value against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 26.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | OSCV | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $660M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.05% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 66 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +12.22% | +14.82%Best |
| 1Y Return | +8.93% | +20.84%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +10.69% | +18.64%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +5.97% | +12.28%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.5% | 15.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -42.8% | -35.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,363 | $17,845Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 26.6% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Aptus ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jul 18, 2018 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 18, 2018 to Sep 4, 2026 (8.1 years).
OSCV vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.1 years both funds cover.
OSCV vs VYM Performance
Opus Small Cap Value ETF (OSCV) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year OSCV returned +8.93% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, OSCV is up 12.22% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.
Over three years, OSCV compounded at +10.69% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +5.97% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +10.57% annualized vs +6.48%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
OSCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.5% compared with 15.3% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.8% for OSCV and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
OSCV charges 0.79% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $4 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, OSCV currently yields 1.05% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
48.5% of OSCV's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.8% of VYM's money is in holdings OSCV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, OSCV as of Aug 18, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
28 positions in common, counted across the 65 positions we hold weights for in OSCV and 603 in VYM, against full books of 66 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 542 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for OSCV (96.6% of the fund), and 34 for OSCV that do not appear in VYM (48.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in OSCV | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| THGThe Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | 3.10% | 0.03% | 3.07% |
| TXRHTexas Roadhouse Inc | 3.08% | 0.05% | 3.03% |
| VNOMViper Energy Inc Cl A | 2.65% | 0.03% | 2.62% |
| PRIPrimerica Inc (pri) | 2.50% | 0.04% | 2.46% |
| SYBTStock Yards Bancorp Inc Common Stock | 2.48% | 0.01% | 2.47% |
| SBCFSeacoast Banking Corp Of Florida | 2.47% | 0.01% | 2.46% |
| CHEChemed Corp | 2.25% | 0.03% | 2.22% |
| FLSFlowserve Corp. | 2.19% | 0.04% | 2.15% |
| WTFCWintrust Financial Corp | 2.19% | 0.04% | 2.15% |
| VCTRVictory Receivables Corp | 2.13% | 0.01% | 2.12% |
48.5% of OSCV is already inside VYM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, OSCV or VYM?
OSCV has an expense ratio of 0.79% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $75 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, OSCV or VYM?
Over the past year OSCV returned +8.93% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), OSCV annualized +6.48% vs +10.57% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, OSCV or VYM?
OSCV has been the more volatile fund at 18.5% annualized versus 15.3% for VYM. Worst drawdown: OSCV -42.8% vs VYM -35.7%.
Should I hold both OSCV and VYM?
OSCV and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between OSCV and VYM?
48.5% of OSCV's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.8% of VYM's is in holdings OSCV also owns. They hold 28 positions in common, counted across the 65 positions we hold weights for in OSCV and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, OSCV or VYM?
OSCV yields 1.05% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than OSCV?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 26.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.