PBSC vs VXUS
Pacer Barings Secured Credit Flex ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, PBSC or VXUS?
Bank Loan against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PBSC | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $102M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.28% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 201 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +1.37% | +15.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +27.46% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.30% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.96% |
| Fund Family | Pacer ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | Bank Loan | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 22, 2026 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
PBSC vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
PBSC vs VXUS Performance
Pacer Barings Secured Credit Flex ETF (PBSC) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, PBSC is up 1.37% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PBSC charges 0.49% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $5 annually, a gap of $44 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PBSC currently yields 0.28% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 111 holdings in PBSC and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 53.9% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 111 positions we hold weights for in PBSC and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 201 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PBSC and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PBSC or VXUS?
PBSC has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $44 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, PBSC or VXUS?
PBSC yields 0.28% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than PBSC?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.