PRVS vs TVAL
Parnassus Value Select ETF vs T. Rowe Price Value ETF
Which is better, PRVS or TVAL?
TVAL has been ahead.
TVAL has a lower expense ratio. TVAL led over 1Y and the full window. TVAL is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PRVS | TVAL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.59% | 0.33%Best |
| AUM | $28M | $1.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.50% | 0.95% |
| Holdings | 56 | 155 |
| YTD Return | +15.69% | +20.83%Best |
| 1Y Return | +22.82% | +28.72%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.47% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.9% | 10.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -17.6% | -14.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $13,091 | $13,458Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 49.1% | 29.8%Best |
| Fund Family | Parnassus Investments | T.Rowe Price |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Dec 12, 2024 | Jun 14, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 12, 2024 to Oct 13, 2026 (1.8 years).
PRVS vs TVAL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.
PRVS vs TVAL Performance
Parnassus Value Select ETF (PRVS) is an ETF from Parnassus Investments and T. Rowe Price Value ETF (TVAL) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Over the past year PRVS returned +22.82% while TVAL returned +28.72%. Year to date, PRVS is up 15.69% versus a gain of 20.83% for TVAL.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PRVS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.9% compared with 10.8% for TVAL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.6% for PRVS and -14.4% for TVAL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PRVS charges 0.59% per year while TVAL charges 0.33%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $33 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PRVS currently yields 0.50% against 0.95% for TVAL.
Holdings Overlap
71.5% of PRVS's money is in holdings TVAL also owns. 24.1% of TVAL's money is in holdings PRVS also owns.
Most of PRVS is already inside TVAL. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
18 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in PRVS and 148 in TVAL, against full books of 56 and 155.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 124 positions for TVAL that do not appear in our book for PRVS (71.9% of the fund), and 8 for PRVS that do not appear in TVAL (24.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in PRVS | Weight in TVAL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 7.00% | 6.50% | 0.50% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 7.00% | 5.15% | 1.85% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 4.20% | 1.74% | 2.46% |
| SCHWSchwab Strategic T | 3.90% | 1.69% | 2.21% |
| TSM:TWTaiwan Semiconductor - Adr | 5.10% | 0.27% | 4.83% |
| VZVerizon Communications Inc Vz | 4.60% | 0.29% | 4.31% |
| TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc. | 4.10% | 0.75% | 3.35% |
| KOCoca Cola Co. | 3.90% | 0.86% | 3.04% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 3.70% | 1.02% | 2.68% |
| AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC | 4.20% | 0.44% | 3.76% |
71.5% of PRVS is already inside TVAL.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PRVS or TVAL?
PRVS has an expense ratio of 0.59% while TVAL charges 0.33%. TVAL is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PRVS or TVAL?
Over the past year PRVS returned +22.82% vs +28.72% for TVAL, so TVAL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), PRVS annualized +16.14% vs +17.94% for TVAL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PRVS or TVAL?
PRVS has been the more volatile fund at 12.9% annualized versus 10.8% for TVAL. Worst drawdown: PRVS -17.6% vs TVAL -14.4%.
Should I hold both PRVS and TVAL?
PRVS and TVAL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between PRVS and TVAL?
71.5% of PRVS's money is in holdings TVAL also owns. 24.1% of TVAL's is in holdings PRVS also owns. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in PRVS and 148 in TVAL.
Which pays a higher dividend, PRVS or TVAL?
PRVS yields 0.50% while TVAL yields 0.95%, so TVAL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TVAL better than PRVS?
TVAL has a lower expense ratio. TVAL led over 1Y and the full window. TVAL is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.