PTEU vs QQQ
Pacer Trendpilot European Index ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, PTEU or QQQ?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Growth.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. PTEU is less concentrated, with 28.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PTEU | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $38M | $486.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.74% | 0.44% |
| Holdings | 290 | 107 |
| YTD Return | +9.33% | +17.54%Best |
| 1Y Return | +18.32% | +25.59%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.03% | +24.63%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.45% | +14.18%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.1%Best | 18.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -35.5% | -35.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,323 | $19,407Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 28.6%Best | 46.5% |
| Fund Family | Pacer ETFs | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Dec 14, 2015 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 15, 2015 to Sep 4, 2026 (10.7 years).
PTEU vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
PTEU vs QQQ Performance
Pacer Trendpilot European Index ETF (PTEU) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year PTEU returned +18.32% while QQQ returned +25.59%. Year to date, PTEU is up 9.33% versus a gain of 17.54% for QQQ.
Over three years, PTEU compounded at +12.03% per year against +24.63% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +7.45% and +14.18% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +19.27% annualized vs +4.28%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 13.1% for PTEU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.5% for PTEU and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.42. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PTEU charges 0.65% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $18 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PTEU currently yields 1.74% against 0.44% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
0.4% of PTEU's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 0.2% of QQQ's money is in holdings PTEU also owns.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
1 positions in common, counted across the 284 positions we hold weights for in PTEU and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 290 and 107.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 96 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for PTEU (97.5% of the fund), and 10 for PTEU that do not appear in QQQ (3.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in PTEU | Weight in QQQ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| FER:ASFerrovial Se | 0.37% | 0.21% | 0.16% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PTEU and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PTEU or QQQ?
PTEU has an expense ratio of 0.65% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PTEU or QQQ?
Over the past year PTEU returned +18.32% vs +25.59% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), PTEU annualized +4.28% vs +19.27% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PTEU or QQQ?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 13.1% for PTEU. Worst drawdown: PTEU -35.5% vs QQQ -35.1%.
Should I hold both PTEU and QQQ?
PTEU and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.42, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, PTEU or QQQ?
PTEU yields 1.74% while QQQ yields 0.44%, so PTEU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than PTEU?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. PTEU is less concentrated, with 28.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.