PTEU vs VTI
Pacer Trendpilot European Index ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, PTEU or VTI?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PTEU | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $38M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.74% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 290 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +9.33% | +13.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | +18.32% | +20.00%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.03% | +20.95%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.45% | +11.81%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.1%Best | 15.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -35.5% | -35.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,323 | $17,474Best |
| Fund Family | Pacer ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 14, 2015 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 15, 2015 to Sep 4, 2026 (10.7 years).
PTEU vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.7 years both funds cover.
PTEU vs VTI Performance
Pacer Trendpilot European Index ETF (PTEU) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PTEU returned +18.32% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, PTEU is up 9.33% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Over three years, PTEU compounded at +12.03% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +7.45% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +13.57% annualized vs +4.28%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.6% compared with 13.1% for PTEU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.5% for PTEU and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.48. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PTEU charges 0.65% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $3 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PTEU currently yields 1.74% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.6% of PTEU's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
3 positions in common, counted across the 284 positions we hold weights for in PTEU and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 290 and 3,543.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PTEU and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PTEU or VTI?
PTEU has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PTEU or VTI?
Over the past year PTEU returned +18.32% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), PTEU annualized +4.28% vs +13.57% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PTEU or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.6% annualized versus 13.1% for PTEU. Worst drawdown: PTEU -35.5% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both PTEU and VTI?
PTEU and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.48, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, PTEU or VTI?
PTEU yields 1.74% while VTI yields 1.07%, so PTEU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than PTEU?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.