QMID vs VOO

QMID vs VOO
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOMore Diversified: VOO

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQMIDVOOWinner
Expense Ratio0.38%0.03%
AUM$2M$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.49%1.08%
Holdings126509
YTD Return+7.15%+12.87%
1Y Return+8.53%+21.15%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.93%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.76%
Volatility (annualized)14.1%14.1%
Max Drawdown-23.6%-34.3%
Fund FamilyWisdomTree InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionJan 25, 2024Sep 7, 2010

QMID vs VOO Performance

WisdomTree US MidCap Quality Growth Fund (QMID) is a ETF from WisdomTree Investments and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QMID returned +8.53% while VOO returned +21.15%. Year to date, QMID is up 7.15% versus a gain of 12.87% for VOO.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.1% compared with 14.1% for QMID. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.6% for QMID and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QMID charges 0.38% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $3 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QMID currently yields 0.49% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

0.3%overlap

QMID and VOO share 20 holdings out of 610 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.3% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QMIDWeight in VOODifference
EG1.24%0.02%1.22%
RL1.24%0.02%1.22%
LULU1.21%0.02%1.19%
TKOProProPro
DECKProProPro
MKCProProPro
TYLProProPro
ITProProPro
GDDYProProPro
ERIEProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings QMID shares with VOO
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QMID or VOO?

QMID has an expense ratio of 0.38% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $35 per year of difference.

Which performed better, QMID or VOO?

Over the past year QMID returned +8.53% vs +21.15% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (3 years), QMID annualized +9.06% vs +13.46% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, QMID or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 14.1% annualized versus 14.1% for QMID. Worst drawdown: QMID -23.6% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both QMID and VOO?

QMID and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between QMID and VOO?

QMID and VOO share 20 common holdings with a 0.3% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 610 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, QMID or VOO?

QMID yields 0.49% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free