QQQ vs RJCA

QQQ vs RJCA

Which is better, QQQ or RJCA?

QQQ has been ahead.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y. QQQ is less concentrated, with 47.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.5%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns (1Y): QQQLess Concentrated: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQRJCA
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.61%
AUM$498.6B$607M
Dividend Yield0.42%0.00%
Holdings32172
YTD Return+22.09%Best+6.43%
1Y Return+24.51%-
3Y Return (annualized)+27.61%-
5Y Return (annualized)+16.57%-
Top 10 Weight47.2%Best53.5%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Carillon Family of Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMar 10, 1999Mar 21, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

QQQ vs RJCA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

QQQ vs RJCA Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and RJ ClariVest Capital Appreciation ETF (RJCA) is an ETF from Carillon Family of Funds. Year to date, QQQ is up 22.09% versus a gain of 6.43% for RJCA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while RJCA charges 0.61%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $61 annually, a gap of $43 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 0.00% for RJCA.

Holdings Overlap

QQQ already in RJCA65.9%
RJCA already in QQQ65.8%

65.9% of QQQ's money is in holdings RJCA also owns. 65.8% of RJCA's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 77 days apart, QQQ as of Sep 15, 2026 and RJCA as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

25 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 71 in RJCA, against full books of 321 and 72.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 46 positions for RJCA that do not appear in our book for QQQ (34.2% of the fund), and 71 for QQQ that do not appear in RJCA (31.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQWeight in RJCADifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.45%13.34%4.89%
AAPLApple, Inc7.80%8.64%0.84%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.88%6.18%0.30%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.74%5.57%2.83%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A3.15%4.92%1.77%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.93%3.82%0.89%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.41%1.96%2.45%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.85%1.00%3.85%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.07%2.58%0.49%
TSLATesla Inc2.92%2.08%0.84%

65.9% of QQQ is already inside RJCA.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QQQRJCA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or RJCA?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while RJCA charges 0.61%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $43 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and RJCA?

65.9% of QQQ's money is in holdings RJCA also owns. 65.8% of RJCA's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 25 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 71 in RJCA.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or RJCA?

QQQ yields 0.42% while RJCA yields 0.00%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RJCA better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y. QQQ is less concentrated, with 47.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.