QQQ vs SAMT
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs Strategas Macro Thematic Opportunities ETF
Which is better, QQQ or SAMT?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | SAMT |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Best | 0.66% |
| AUM | $486.1B | $877M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.44% | 0.63% |
| Holdings | 107 | 42 |
| YTD Return | +17.33%Best | +10.09% |
| 1Y Return | +26.50%Best | +24.39% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +24.58%Best | +23.16% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +14.15% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.9% | 16.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -29.6% | -20.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.6 years | $21,362Best | $17,710 |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Strategas Asset Management, LLC |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | Jan 25, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 25, 2022 to Sep 3, 2026 (4.6 years).
QQQ vs SAMT growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.6 years both funds cover.
QQQ vs SAMT Performance
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Strategas Macro Thematic Opportunities ETF (SAMT) is an ETF from Strategas Asset Management, LLC. Over the past year QQQ returned +26.50% while SAMT returned +24.39%. Year to date, QQQ is up 17.33% versus a gain of 10.09% for SAMT.
Over three years, QQQ compounded at +24.58% per year against +23.16% for SAMT.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.9% compared with 16.3% for SAMT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -29.6% for QQQ and -20.6% for SAMT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while SAMT charges 0.66%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $66 annually, a gap of $48 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.44% against 0.63% for SAMT.
Holdings Overlap
At least 17.6% of QQQ's money is in holdings SAMT also owns.
Stated as a floor: for SAMT, our book for it covers 92.6% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
QQQ and SAMT share little of their money.
8 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 43 in SAMT, against full books of 107 and 42.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QQQ | Weight in SAMT | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 5.76% | 2.01% | 3.75% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.67% | 2.67% | 2.00% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A | 3.36% | 2.27% | 1.09% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 2.10% | 2.05% | 0.05% |
| CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc. Class A | 0.94% | 2.12% | 1.18% |
| MPWRMonolithic Power Systems Inc | 0.29% | 2.08% | 1.79% |
| RKLBRocket Lab Corporation | 0.19% | 2.08% | 1.89% |
| LITELumentum Holdings Inc | 0.28% | 1.47% | 1.19% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of QQQ and SAMT you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or SAMT?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while SAMT charges 0.66%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $48 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QQQ or SAMT?
Over the past year QQQ returned +26.50% vs +24.39% for SAMT, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QQQ or SAMT?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 20.9% annualized versus 16.3% for SAMT. Worst drawdown: QQQ -29.6% vs SAMT -20.6%.
Should I hold both QQQ and SAMT?
QQQ and SAMT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and SAMT?
At least 17.6% of QQQ's money is in holdings SAMT also owns. Our book for SAMT is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 43 in SAMT.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or SAMT?
QQQ yields 0.44% while SAMT yields 0.63%, so SAMT currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SAMT better than QQQ?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.