SAMT vs VYM

SAMT vs VYM

Which is better, SAMT or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. SAMT led over 3Y and the full window, VYM over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSAMTVYM
Expense Ratio0.66%0.04%Best
AUM$805M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.65%2.37%
Holdings44608
YTD Return+6.83%+11.83%Best
1Y Return+7.08%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+23.02%Best+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)16.3%13.8%Best
Max Drawdown-20.6%-15.8%Best
$10,000 over 4.7 years$17,163Best$16,505
Fund FamilyStrategas Asset Management, LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionJan 25, 2022Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 25, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.7 years).

SAMT vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.7 years both funds cover.

SAMT vs VYM Performance

Strategas Macro Thematic Opportunities ETF (SAMT) is an ETF from Strategas Asset Management, LLC and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SAMT returned +7.08% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, SAMT is up 6.83% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Over three years, SAMT compounded at +23.02% per year against +18.60% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SAMT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.3% compared with 13.8% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.6% for SAMT and -15.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SAMT charges 0.66% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $66 vs $4 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SAMT currently yields 0.65% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

VYM already in SAMT13.9%

At least 13.9% of VYM's money is in holdings SAMT also owns.

Stated as a floor: for SAMT, our book for it covers 82.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

VYM and SAMT share little of their money.

10 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in SAMT and 602 in VYM, against full books of 44 and 608.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SAMTWeight in VYMDifference
JPMJpmorgan Chase2.12%3.83%1.71%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.53%2.58%0.05%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.3.06%1.83%1.23%
CVXChevron Corp2.70%1.54%1.16%
KOCoca Cola Co.2.75%1.39%1.36%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.2.46%1.18%1.28%
PSXPhillips 663.13%0.40%2.73%
ETNEaton Corp Plc2.79%0.63%2.16%
TGTTARGET CORP2.94%0.29%2.65%
ETREntergy Corp.1.95%0.20%1.75%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SAMT and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SAMTVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SAMT or VYM?

SAMT has an expense ratio of 0.66% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SAMT or VYM?

Over the past year SAMT returned +7.08% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SAMT or VYM?

SAMT has been the more volatile fund at 16.3% annualized versus 13.8% for VYM. Worst drawdown: SAMT -20.6% vs VYM -15.8%.

Should I hold both SAMT and VYM?

SAMT and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SAMT and VYM?

At least 13.9% of VYM's money is in holdings SAMT also owns. Our book for SAMT is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in SAMT and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, SAMT or VYM?

SAMT yields 0.65% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than SAMT?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. SAMT led over 3Y and the full window, VYM over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.