QQQ vs SZNE
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs Pacer CFRA-Stovall Equal Weight Seasonal Rotation ETF
Which is better, QQQ or SZNE?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. SZNE is less concentrated, with 10.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | SZNE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Best | 0.60% |
| AUM | $498.6B | $13M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.42% | 1.31% |
| Holdings | 321 | 230 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.6% | 18.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -35.1%Best | -40.4% |
| $10,000 over 7.8 years | $41,136Best | $16,188 |
| Top 10 Weight | 47.2% | 10.4%Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Pacer ETFs |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | Jul 23, 2018 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 151 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. QQQ has data through Oct 12, 2026 and SZNE through May 14, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 7.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 24, 2018 to May 14, 2026 (7.8 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.6% compared with 18.9% for SZNE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.1% for QQQ and -40.4% for SZNE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while SZNE charges 0.60%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $60 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 1.31% for SZNE.
Holdings Overlap
69.1% of QQQ's money is in holdings SZNE also owns. 20.9% of SZNE's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 258 days apart, QQQ as of Sep 15, 2026 and SZNE as of Dec 31, 2025, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
54 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 224 in SZNE, against full books of 321 and 230.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 166 positions for SZNE that do not appear in our book for QQQ (76.1% of the fund), and 42 for QQQ that do not appear in SZNE (28.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QQQ | Weight in SZNE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.45% | 0.35% | 8.10% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.80% | 0.32% | 7.48% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.88% | 0.34% | 5.54% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 4.85% | 0.45% | 4.40% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.41% | 0.52% | 3.89% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 3.71% | 0.33% | 3.38% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 2.92% | 0.48% | 2.44% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.74% | 0.29% | 2.45% |
| INTCIntel Corporation | 2.28% | 0.34% | 1.94% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 1.95% | 0.32% | 1.63% |
69.1% of QQQ is already inside SZNE.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or SZNE?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while SZNE charges 0.60%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, QQQ or SZNE?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 20.6% annualized versus 18.9% for SZNE. Worst drawdown: QQQ -35.1% vs SZNE -40.4%.
Should I hold both QQQ and SZNE?
QQQ and SZNE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and SZNE?
69.1% of QQQ's money is in holdings SZNE also owns. 20.9% of SZNE's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 54 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 224 in SZNE.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or SZNE?
QQQ yields 0.42% while SZNE yields 1.31%, so SZNE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SZNE better than QQQ?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. SZNE is less concentrated, with 10.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.