QQQ vs VFLO

QQQ vs VFLO

Which is better, QQQ or VFLO?

VFLO has been ahead.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. VFLO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VFLO is less concentrated, with 32.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: VFLOLess Concentrated: VFLO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQVFLO
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.39%
AUM$486.1B$10.9B
Dividend Yield0.44%1.03%
Holdings10752
YTD Return+17.54%+40.90%Best
1Y Return+25.59%+49.39%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+24.63%+29.63%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+14.18%-
Volatility (annualized)17.2%16.1%Best
Max Drawdown-22.8%-17.8%Best
$10,000 over 3.2 years$19,961$23,154Best
Top 10 Weight46.5%32.7%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Victory Capital Management Inc.
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMar 10, 1999Jun 21, 2023

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 22, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.2 years).

QQQ vs VFLO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.2 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs VFLO Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF (VFLO) is an ETF from Victory Capital Management Inc.. Over the past year QQQ returned +25.59% while VFLO returned +49.39%. Year to date, QQQ is up 17.54% versus a gain of 40.90% for VFLO.

Over three years, QQQ compounded at +24.63% per year against +29.63% for VFLO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.2% compared with 16.1% for VFLO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.8% for QQQ and -17.8% for VFLO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.46. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while VFLO charges 0.39%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $39 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.44% against 1.03% for VFLO.

Holdings Overlap

QQQ already in VFLO4.7%
VFLO already in QQQ24.8%

4.7% of QQQ's money is in holdings VFLO also owns. 24.8% of VFLO's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.

VFLO and QQQ share little of their money.

11 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 50 in VFLO, against full books of 107 and 52.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 38 positions for VFLO that do not appear in our book for QQQ (73.4% of the fund), and 85 for QQQ that do not appear in VFLO (92.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQWeight in VFLODifference
ADBEAdobe Systems0.46%3.87%3.41%
INTUIntuit, Inc.0.39%3.27%2.88%
BKNGBooking Holdings, Inc.0.70%2.88%2.18%
TMUST-Mobile Usa Inc Esrw Usd Npv Ref Sm#5855580.82%2.12%1.30%
WDAYWorkday, Inc., Class A0.15%2.39%2.24%
SNDKSandisk Corp/De0.88%1.63%0.75%
FANGDiamondback Energy, Inc.0.23%2.26%2.03%
ABNBAirbnb Inc0.28%2.06%1.78%
ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc.0.47%1.68%1.21%
ROPRoper Technologies Inc.0.17%1.41%1.24%

24.8% of VFLO is already inside QQQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QQQVFLO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or VFLO?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VFLO charges 0.39%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or VFLO?

Over the past year QQQ returned +25.59% vs +49.39% for VFLO, so VFLO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or VFLO?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 17.2% annualized versus 16.1% for VFLO. Worst drawdown: QQQ -22.8% vs VFLO -17.8%.

Should I hold both QQQ and VFLO?

QQQ and VFLO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.46, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and VFLO?

24.8% of VFLO's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 24.8% of VFLO's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 50 in VFLO.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or VFLO?

QQQ yields 0.44% while VFLO yields 1.03%, so VFLO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VFLO better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. VFLO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VFLO is less concentrated, with 32.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.