RECS vs SCHK

RECS vs SCHK

Which is better, RECS or SCHK?

Nearly the same fund. SCHK costs less.

SCHK has a lower expense ratio. RECS led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, SCHK over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. SCHK is less concentrated, with 35.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%.

Lower Fees: SCHKHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SCHK

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRECSSCHK
Expense Ratio0.15%0.03%Best
AUM$6.1B$5.7B
Dividend Yield1.00%1.01%
Holdings718986
YTD Return+12.11%+14.55%Best
1Y Return+16.41%+18.10%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.82%Best+22.71%
5Y Return (annualized)+14.40%Best+13.05%
Volatility (annualized)16.1%Best16.5%
Max Drawdown-34.3%Best-34.8%
$10,000 over 5 years$19,594Best$18,465
Top 10 Weight42.0%35.5%Best
Fund FamilyColumbia Threadneedle InvestmentsCharles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 25, 2019Oct 11, 2017

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 25, 2019 to Oct 13, 2026 (9 years).

RECS vs SCHK growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9 years both funds cover.

Compare RECS against instead:RECS vs SPYRECS vs QQQRECS vs VOORECS vs VTISCHK against:SCHK vs VXUS

RECS vs SCHK Performance

Columbia Research Enhanced Core ETF (RECS) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments and Schwab 1000 Index ETF (SCHK) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year RECS returned +16.41% while SCHK returned +18.10%. Year to date, RECS is up 12.11% versus a gain of 14.55% for SCHK.

Over three years, RECS compounded at +22.82% per year against +22.71% for SCHK; over five years the annualized figures are +14.40% and +13.05% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, RECS has the edge at +16.68% annualized vs +13.85%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SCHK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.5% compared with 16.1% for RECS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.3% for RECS and -34.8% for SCHK. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RECS charges 0.15% per year while SCHK charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $3 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RECS currently yields 1.00% against 1.01% for SCHK.

Holdings Overlap

RECS already in SCHK93.3%
SCHK already in RECS37.8%

93.3% of RECS's money is in holdings SCHK also owns. 37.8% of SCHK's money is in holdings RECS also owns.

Most of RECS is already inside SCHK. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

310 positions in common, counted across the 353 positions we hold weights for in RECS and 980 in SCHK, against full books of 718 and 986.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 616 positions for SCHK that do not appear in our book for RECS (61.8% of the fund), and 31 for RECS that do not appear in SCHK (5.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RECSWeight in SCHKDifference
NVDANvidia Corp12.01%7.45%4.56%
AAPLApple, Inc11.96%6.88%5.08%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.79%2.01%2.78%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.28%1.55%0.73%
MAMastercard Inc2.36%0.65%1.71%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials2.04%0.58%1.46%
CVXChevron Corp1.60%0.56%1.04%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.05%0.62%0.43%
CCitigroup Inc.1.15%0.33%0.82%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc0.93%0.54%0.39%

93.3% of RECS is already inside SCHK.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

RECSSCHK

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RECS or SCHK?

RECS has an expense ratio of 0.15% while SCHK charges 0.03%. SCHK is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, RECS or SCHK?

Over the past year RECS returned +16.41% vs +18.10% for SCHK, so SCHK leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), RECS annualized +16.68% vs +13.85% for SCHK. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, RECS or SCHK?

SCHK has been the more volatile fund at 16.5% annualized versus 16.1% for RECS. Worst drawdown: RECS -34.3% vs SCHK -34.8%.

Should I hold both RECS and SCHK?

RECS and SCHK have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between RECS and SCHK?

93.3% of RECS's money is in holdings SCHK also owns. 37.8% of SCHK's is in holdings RECS also owns. They hold 310 positions in common, counted across the 353 positions we hold weights for in RECS and 980 in SCHK.

Which pays a higher dividend, RECS or SCHK?

RECS yields 1.00% while SCHK yields 1.01%, so SCHK currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHK better than RECS?

SCHK has a lower expense ratio. RECS led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, SCHK over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. SCHK is less concentrated, with 35.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.