RFV vs VYM

RFV vs VYM

Which is better, RFV or VYM?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. RFV led over the full window, VYM over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 27.0%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRFVVYM
Expense Ratio0.35%0.04%Best
AUM$338M$81.6B
Dividend Yield1.60%2.24%
Holdings100613
YTD Return+18.61%Best+14.82%
1Y Return+18.44%+20.84%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.55%+18.64%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+12.23%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)24.5%14.5%Best
Max Drawdown-73.1%-58.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$17,805$17,845Best
Top 10 Weight27.0%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 1, 2006Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2006 to Sep 4, 2026 (19.8 years).

RFV vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.8 years both funds cover.

RFV vs VYM Performance

Invesco S&P Midcap 400 Pure Value ETF (RFV) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RFV returned +18.44% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, RFV is up 18.61% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, RFV compounded at +15.55% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +12.23% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, RFV has the edge at +8.28% annualized vs +7.00%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RFV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.5% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -73.1% for RFV and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RFV charges 0.35% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $4 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RFV currently yields 1.60% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

RFV already in VYM58.4%
VYM already in RFV1.6%

58.4% of RFV's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 1.6% of VYM's money is in holdings RFV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

58 positions in common, counted across the 97 positions we hold weights for in RFV and 603 in VYM, against full books of 100 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 513 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for RFV (95.8% of the fund), and 38 for RFV that do not appear in VYM (40.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RFVWeight in VYMDifference
PBFPbf Energy Inc4.01%0.02%3.99%
AVTAvnet Inc3.92%0.03%3.89%
DINOHollyfrontier2.96%0.04%2.92%
LEALear Corp.2.03%0.03%2.00%
MMacy'S Inc.1.83%0.03%1.80%
PAGPenske Automotive Group Inc1.76%0.01%1.75%
HOGHarley-Davidson1.69%0.01%1.68%
OASChord Energy Corp1.64%0.03%1.61%
RGAReinsurance Group of America, Incorporated1.58%0.06%1.52%
NOVNov Inc Common Stock1.56%0.03%1.53%

58.4% of RFV is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

RFVVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RFV or VYM?

RFV has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $31 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, RFV or VYM?

Over the past year RFV returned +18.44% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), RFV annualized +8.28% vs +7.00% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, RFV or VYM?

RFV has been the more volatile fund at 24.5% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: RFV -73.1% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both RFV and VYM?

RFV and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between RFV and VYM?

58.4% of RFV's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 1.6% of VYM's is in holdings RFV also owns. They hold 58 positions in common, counted across the 97 positions we hold weights for in RFV and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, RFV or VYM?

RFV yields 1.60% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than RFV?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. RFV led over the full window, VYM over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 27.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.