RFV vs SCHD

RFV vs SCHD

Which is better, RFV or SCHD?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Value.

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. RFV led over 5Y and the full window, SCHD over 1Y and 3Y. RFV is less concentrated, with 27.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.5%.

Lower Fees: SCHDHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: RFV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRFVSCHD
Expense Ratio0.35%0.06%Best
AUM$338M$112.2B
Dividend Yield1.60%3.13%
Holdings100103
YTD Return+18.61%+27.56%Best
1Y Return+18.44%+30.29%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.55%+16.37%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+12.23%Best+10.23%
Volatility (annualized)22.2%13.6%Best
Max Drawdown-54.2%-33.4%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$17,805Best$16,274
Top 10 Weight27.0%Best41.5%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Charles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 1, 2006Oct 20, 2011

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 20, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (14.9 years).

RFV vs SCHD growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 14.9 years both funds cover.

RFV vs SCHD Performance

Invesco S&P Midcap 400 Pure Value ETF (RFV) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year RFV returned +18.44% while SCHD returned +30.29%. Year to date, RFV is up 18.61% versus a gain of 27.56% for SCHD.

Over three years, RFV compounded at +15.55% per year against +16.37% for SCHD; over five years the annualized figures are +12.23% and +10.23% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, RFV has the edge at +12.34% annualized vs +11.53%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RFV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.2% compared with 13.6% for SCHD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -54.2% for RFV and -33.4% for SCHD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RFV charges 0.35% per year while SCHD charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $6 annually, a gap of $29 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RFV currently yields 1.60% against 3.13% for SCHD.

Holdings Overlap

RFV already in SCHD8.6%
SCHD already in RFV1.1%

8.6% of RFV's money is in holdings SCHD also owns. 1.1% of SCHD's money is in holdings RFV also owns.

RFV and SCHD share little of their money.

6 positions in common, counted across the 97 positions we hold weights for in RFV and 100 in SCHD, against full books of 100 and 103.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 93 positions for SCHD that do not appear in our book for RFV (98.8% of the fund), and 89 for RFV that do not appear in SCHD (89.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RFVWeight in SCHDDifference
DINOHollyfrontier2.96%0.31%2.65%
MMacy'S Inc.1.83%0.17%1.66%
PAGPenske Automotive Group Inc1.76%0.10%1.66%
MURMurphy Oil Corp0.84%0.11%0.73%
OZKBank Ozk0.70%0.13%0.57%
COLBColumbia Banking System Inc Common Stock0.51%0.23%0.28%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of RFV and SCHD you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

RFVSCHD

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RFV or SCHD?

RFV has an expense ratio of 0.35% while SCHD charges 0.06%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $29 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, RFV or SCHD?

Over the past year RFV returned +18.44% vs +30.29% for SCHD, so SCHD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), RFV annualized +12.34% vs +11.53% for SCHD. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, RFV or SCHD?

RFV has been the more volatile fund at 22.2% annualized versus 13.6% for SCHD. Worst drawdown: RFV -54.2% vs SCHD -33.4%.

Should I hold both RFV and SCHD?

RFV and SCHD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between RFV and SCHD?

8.6% of RFV's money is in holdings SCHD also owns. 1.1% of SCHD's is in holdings RFV also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 97 positions we hold weights for in RFV and 100 in SCHD.

Which pays a higher dividend, RFV or SCHD?

RFV yields 1.60% while SCHD yields 3.13%, so SCHD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHD better than RFV?

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. RFV led over 5Y and the full window, SCHD over 1Y and 3Y. RFV is less concentrated, with 27.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.