RJDI vs SCHD

RJDI vs SCHD

Which is better, RJDI or SCHD?

SCHD has been ahead.

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y and the full window. SCHD is less concentrated, with 41.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.4%.

Lower Fees: SCHDHigher Returns: SCHDLess Concentrated: SCHD

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRJDISCHD
Expense Ratio0.63%0.06%Best
AUM$132M$108.9B
Dividend Yield0.78%3.00%
Holdings74206
YTD Return+15.31%+22.89%Best
1Y Return+19.25%+29.27%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+16.56%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.63%
Volatility (annualized)13.3%Best14.5%
Max Drawdown-7.0%-6.9%Best
$10,000 over 1 years$11,747$12,516Best
Top 10 Weight42.4%41.8%Best
Fund FamilyRaymond James Financial, Inc.Charles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionOct 2, 2025Oct 20, 2011

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 2, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (1 years).

RJDI vs SCHD growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

RJDI vs SCHD Performance

RJ Eagle GCM Dividend Select Income ETF (RJDI) is an ETF from Raymond James Financial, Inc. and Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year RJDI returned +19.25% while SCHD returned +29.27%. Year to date, RJDI is up 15.31% versus a gain of 22.89% for SCHD.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SCHD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.5% compared with 13.3% for RJDI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -7.0% for RJDI and -6.9% for SCHD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RJDI charges 0.63% per year while SCHD charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $63 vs $6 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RJDI currently yields 0.78% against 3.00% for SCHD.

Holdings Overlap

RJDI already in SCHD12.0%
SCHD already in RJDI19.3%

12.0% of RJDI's money is in holdings SCHD also owns. 19.3% of SCHD's money is in holdings RJDI also owns.

SCHD and RJDI share little of their money.

6 positions in common, counted across the 36 positions we hold weights for in RJDI and 99 in SCHD, against full books of 74 and 206.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 92 positions for SCHD that do not appear in our book for RJDI (80.6% of the fund), and 30 for RJDI that do not appear in SCHD (87.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RJDIWeight in SCHDDifference
MRKMerck & Company Inc2.97%4.77%1.80%
VZVerizon Communications Inc Vz2.84%4.12%1.28%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated1.58%3.82%2.24%
HDHome Depot Inc/The1.27%3.75%2.48%
CMCSAComcast Corp-class A Cmcsa0.86%2.25%1.39%
DRIDarden Restaurants Inc.2.50%0.60%1.90%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of RJDI and SCHD you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

RJDISCHD

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RJDI or SCHD?

RJDI has an expense ratio of 0.63% while SCHD charges 0.06%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, RJDI or SCHD?

Over the past year RJDI returned +19.25% vs +29.27% for SCHD, so SCHD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), RJDI annualized +17.47% vs +25.16% for SCHD. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, RJDI or SCHD?

SCHD has been the more volatile fund at 14.5% annualized versus 13.3% for RJDI. Worst drawdown: RJDI -7.0% vs SCHD -6.9%.

Should I hold both RJDI and SCHD?

RJDI and SCHD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between RJDI and SCHD?

19.3% of SCHD's money is in holdings RJDI also owns. 19.3% of SCHD's is in holdings RJDI also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 36 positions we hold weights for in RJDI and 99 in SCHD.

Which pays a higher dividend, RJDI or SCHD?

RJDI yields 0.78% while SCHD yields 3.00%, so SCHD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHD better than RJDI?

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y and the full window. SCHD is less concentrated, with 41.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.